LOOKING TO JOIN A CLUB??? OR TO PLAY PLAY SQUASH SOMEWHERE???

Go to the "Affiliated Clubs" tag above, and find your preferred club, or a club near you!

WP Squash

Contact PersonGlenda Erasmus

Tel:  021 674 6717
Fax: 021 674 6717
Email: administrator@wpsquash.co.za

WP Masters:
President: Andre Naude
Cel: 076-370-5436
Email: andrefnaude@yahoo.com
 

advertise_here_advert

Calendar | Print |

SQUASH SA CALENDAR - 2014 04-Sep-13
JANUARY EVENTS - 2014          
DEF   DATE  EVENT  VENUE  CONTACT 
Junior   24 Jan - 26 Jan U11 - U19 Easterns Wilson Open  Kempton Park Natalia Pearce 083 307 1014
J   31 Jan - 2 Feb U11 - U19 Northerns Open Round Robin Pretoria NJSA                                                                                                                                                     This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
J   31 Jan - 2 Feb U11 - U19 Central Gauteng Ranking Tournament TBA Irene Maxton                                                                                                                                               072 296 5611
J   31 Jan - 2 Feb U11 - U19 Northern Free State Closed Parys/Welkom TBA
J   31 Jan - 2 Feb U11 - U19 Southern Free State Closed Bloemfontein Margo Morgan 082 337 0478
FEBRUARY EVENTS - 2014          
DEF    DATE  EVENT  VENUE  CONTACT 
J   01-Feb Submission of email confirming top schools players' knowledge of national selection criteria   This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it '; document.write( '' ); document.write( addy_text29275 ); document.write( '<\/a>' ); //--> This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
Men/Women     Rustenburg New Year Tournament Rustenburg Squash Club Tony Saayman 082 736 5754 or
Richard Saayman 083 204 6562
J   7 Feb - 9 Feb U11 - 19 Easterns Closed  Kempton Park Joanne v d Westhuyzen   083 324 3330
J   7 Feb - 9 Feb FNB Invitation Festival boys' schools teams (by invitation only) Bloemfontein Margo Morgan 082 337 0478
J   10-Feb U11 - U19 Closing date for submission of entries for the Bloemfontein Open (No late Entries) Bloemfontein Margo Morgan 082 337 0478                 
Calvin Deutschmann 082 804 4316
J   TBA SWD Open George Maryna Jonck  083 388 8797
J   14 Feb - 16 Feb U11 - U13 PRINCE SA JUNIOR OPEN Johannesburg Parkview Squash Centre 011 646 2051
J   14 Feb - 16 Feb TBC Selectors Meeting JHB for girls & Bloem for boys (National Selectors)   Margo Morgan  082 337 0478
M/W     Sasol Secunda Squash Tournament Secunda Janita de Villiers 082 448 6287
J   16-Feb U11 - U19 Border Closed First Round East London Sue Penhall  082 491 5756
J   21 Feb - 23 Feb U11 - U19 Blade Boland Junior Open Paarl Squash Club Corlia Vlok   083 640 3053
J   21 Feb - 23 Feb U14, U16 & U19 PRINCE SA JUNIOR OPEN QUALIFIER FOR SQUASH SA U19 & ALL AFRICA  Johannesburg Parkview Squash Centre  011 646 2051
M/W     NW Closed Potchefstroom Celeste Swanepoel 072 880 2060
J   28 Feb - 2 Mar U11 - U19 Bloemfontein Open            SA Schools Qualifier Bloemfontein Margo Morgan   082 337 0478
M/W     Bulawayo Doubles Zimbabwe This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
MARCH EVENTS - 2014          
DEF    DATE  EVENT  VENUE  CONTACT
J   07-Mar U14, U16 & U19 Closing date for the submission of entries for SA Schools Closed (No primary schools) NO LATE ENTRIES   Margo Morgan (Boys)
Sally White (Girls)
J   7 Mar - 9 Mar U14, U16 & U19 Kwa-Zulu Natal Junior Open Pietermaritzburg Sally White 079 695 6702
J
  7 Mar - 9 Mar
7 Mar - 8 Mar 
U11 - U19 Northerns Open
NW Junior Closed 
Pretoria
Potchefstroom
NJSA   This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
Kevin Craigen 082 555 0814 
M/W     Wits University Grand PRIX Johannesburg Roland Skinner  082 575 3597
M/W     Rovers Masters Welkom Lourens Roux    084 929 3037
M/W     Lahee Park Open Lahee Park Penny Cobbledick 076 737 6603
M/W     Cape Quadrangular Doubles Knysna Ian Paterson    082 555 6248
J   16-Mar U11 - U19 Border Closed Second Round East London Sue Penhall   082 491 5756
J   20 Mar - 23 Mar U14, U16 & U19 SA Schools Closed Qualifier (No primary school players unless U14 is still at primary school by invitation through regional chairs)  Parkview Margo Morgan 082 337 0478 (boys) 
Sally White 079 695 6702 (girls)
J   TBA U19 All Africa Junior Championships Egypt Squash SA   011 442 8056
APRIL EVENTS - 2014      
DEF   DATE  EVENT  VENUE  CONTACT 
M/W   7 Apr - 12 Apr All Africa Senior Championships Nigeria TBC Squash SA   011 442 8056
M/W     SA National Doubles Johannesburg Country Club Squash SA   011 442 8056
M/W     Central Gauteng PSA/WSA Open Parkview Craig van der Wath  011 646 2051
J   11 Apr - 13 Apr U11 & U13 Pointline Western Province Youth Squash Open  VOB and Herschel Wendy Harvey   082 467 7776
J   11 Apr - 13 Apr U14, U16 & U19 Pointline Western Province Youth Squash Open WPCC and Bishops Peter Furstenburg   072 242 6281
J   11 Apr - 13 Apr U11 - U19 Free State Closed Bloemfontein Margo Morgan   082 337 0478 
J   11 Apr - 13 Apr U11 - U19 Easterns Closed Kempton Park Natalia Pearce   083 307 1014
J   11 Apr - 13 Apr U13, U14, U16, U19 & U23                  Dunlop Menlo Park Junior Open       Pretoria  Liz McKenzie    082 421 1346
M/W     Mielieland Tournament Potchefstroom Yolande Steyn    082 570 6048
M/W     Northerns PSA/WSA Open Pretoria  Steve Doeg    082 445 3800
M/W     Berea Rovers Open Berea Rovers Penny Cobbledick   076 737 6603
J   13-Apr U11 - U19 Border Closed Third Round                      East London Sue Penhall    082 491 5756
J   25 Apr - 27 Apr National U19 & U16 Open (Qualifier for the World Junior Men's Selection) Durban Squash SA    011 442 8056
M/W   26 Apr - 28 Apr TWIZZA Rhodes Open 2014 Grahamstown Brendon Martens   083 686 4634
M/W     Western Province PSA/WSA Open Cape Town Glenda Erasmus    021 674 6717
M/W     Brotherton Cup Knysna Keith Cretchley    082 782 7791
M/W     Keith Grainger Memorial UCT PSA/WSA Squash Open Cape Town Kerr Rogers 021 650 3558/                                                                                                                082 802 8090
J   28 Apr - 2 May Schools have week off    
MAY EVENTS - 2014        
DEF   DATE EVENT  VENUE  CONTACT 
J   1 May - 4 May U13, U14, U16 & U19 SA Country Schools Festival Bloemfontein Margo Morgan   082 337 0478
M/W     Free State Closed Bloemfontein Tremayne McDonald    074 133 2452
J   2 May - 4 May U11 - U19 Alan Stapleton Eastern Province Open  Port Elizabeth Verity Loftie-Eaton   083 366 4329
M/W     Walk with the Lions Elasrus Ilna Welman       083 270 2996
M/W   5 May - 9 May All Provincial Closed                              (Jarvis Kaplan Provinces) Depending on the dates for Jarvis/Kaplan  
M/W     SACD Boland Ockie Heyns 
J   8 May & 15 May WPYS Top Schools                   (School teams) Bishops Peter Furstenburg   072 242 6281
J   9 May - 11 May U11 - U19 Harrow Central Gauteng Junior Open                    Wits Irene Maxton     072 296 5611
J   TBA U11 - U19 Kwa-Zulu Natal Closed Pietermaritzburg Sally White    079 695 6702
J   9 May - 11 May U11 - U19 Northerns Closed Pretoria NJSA     This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
J   11-May U11 - U19 Border IPT Squad Invitational East London Sue Penhall     082 491 5756
M/W     Realise Academies Midlands Closed Championships Pietermaritzburg Andrew Pratt   082 383 3937
M/W     Brian Bands NMMU Open TBC Jason Le Roux    083 785 7575
J   17-May Northerns Top Schools                     (School teams) Pretoria NJSA     This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
J   23 May - 25 May Easterns Dunlop Open Kempton Park Natalia Pearce     083 307 1014
M/W     Autoquip Grand Prix Parkview Craig van der Wath   011 646 2051
M/W     Westville Open Westville Penny Cobbledick    076 737 6603
M/W     Northerns Satellite Pretoria Steve Doeg      082 445 3800
J   30 May - 1 Jun Central Gauteng Top Schools            (School teams) St Stithian's College Irene Maxton     072 296 5611
JUNE EVENTS - 2014      
DEF   DATE  EVENT  VENUE  CONTACT 
    2 Jun - 8 Jun World Doubles Championships TBC Squash SA    011 442 8056
J   6 Jun - 8 Jun U11 - U19 Central Gauteng Standard Bank Closed Parkview Irene Maxton    072 296 5611
M/W     Dave Short Masters Interprovincials Pietermaritzburg Mike Short 072 147 9925
Dave Short 072 224 9766
M/W     Assore Central Gauteng Masters Open Parkview Craig van der Wath    011 646 2051
J   19 Jun - 22 Jun U14, U16 & U19 (IPT Teams) Western Province Ranking Tournament                                      WPCC Peter Furstenburg     072 242 6281
J   19 Jun - 22 Jun U11 & U13 (IPT Teams)         Western Province Ranking Tournament                                       Bishops Wendy Harvey    082 467 7776
J   26-Jun Final date for submission of Top Schools entries (HIGH SCHOOLS)   Sally White     079 695 6702
    20-Jun National Convention & AGM Johannesburg  Squash SA      011 442 8056
J   28 Jun - 2 Jul SA Schools Squash U19 IPT Paarl Nickie Vlok     082 562 7585
J   28 Jun - 2 Jul SA Schools Squash U16 IPT East London Sue Penhall   082 491 5756
J   28 Jun - 2 Jul SA Schools Castle/Wills U14 IPT Johannesburg  Irene Maxton     072 296 5611
J   28 Jun - 2 Jul SA Schools Squash U13 IPT Port Elizabeth Estelle Thiel     084 755 5100
J   22 Jun - 1 Jul Angela Difford U11 Festival George Maryna Jonck   083 388 8797
M/W   TBA WSF World Doubles TBA Squash SA     011 442 8056
JULY EVENTS - 2014      
DEF   DATE  EVENT  VENUE  CONTACT 
M/W     USSA Stellenbosch Anton Louw    083 442 2898
M/W   4 Jul - 11 Jul WSF World Masters Hong Kong, China Ian Paterson   082 555 6248
M/W     Londt Park Open Port Elizabeth  Derick Vosloo    082 656 2999
M/W     54th Jarvis & Kaplan Cup Cape Town Squash SA     011 442 8056
M/W   23 Jul - 03 Aug Commonwealth Games Glasgow, Scotland Squash SA     011 442 8056
M/W     Lowveld Masters Tournament Lowveld Christilda Luus       083 459 2854
J   31 Jul - 3 Aug Top Schools (Schools' teams high schools only) Epworth Pietermaritzburg Sally White     079 695 6702
AUGUST EVENTS - 2014      
DEF   DATE  EVENT  VENUE  CONTACT 
M/W     SA Nationals Qualifying Johannesburg Squash SA    011 442 8056
M/W     SA National Championships  Johannesburg Squash SA    011 442 8056
J   10 Aug - 15 Aug WSF Junior Men's Individual World Champs (U19 boys 4 + 2 = 6 boys) Windhoek Squash SA    011 442 8056
J   10 Aug - 15 Aug WSF Junior Women's Individual World Champs (U19 girls 6 girls) Windhoek Squash SA    011 442 8056
M/W     Border Closed Border Ingrid Potter
M/W     Assore SA National Masters Parkview Craig van der Wath   011 646 2051
M/W     Jesters Under 23 Squash Series TBC Paul Atkinson      082 777 2456
J   16 Aug - 21 Aug Junior Men's Team World Champs (U19 boys' team event 4 boys)  Windhoek Squash SA    011 442 8056
J   22-Aug SA Schools Squash National Convention (national executive) Johannesburg Grant Norton     083 455 5524
J   23-Aug SA Schools Squash National Convention (regional chairs) Johannesburg Irene Maxton      072 296 5611
M/W     Jesters Under 23 Squash Series TBC Paul Atkinson     082 777 2456
M/W     Prince Grand Prix Parkview Craig van der Wath     011 646 2051
SEPTEMBER EVENTS - 2014      
DEF   DATE  EVENT  VENUE  CONTACT 
M/W   1 Sep - 8 Sep World University Squash Championships Chennai, India Squash SA      011 442 8056
J   TBA SA Schools U13 Event   TBA
M/W     SA Masters Interprovincial TBC Ian Paterson   082 555 6248
J   12 Sep - 14 Sep U11 - U19 Northerns start-of-season Open  Pretoria NJSA       This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
M/W     Jesters Under 23 Squash Series TBC Paul Atkinson    082 777 2456
M/W     Paarl Spring Festival Paarl Corlia Vlok    083 640 3053
M/W     Jesters Under 23 Squash Series TBC Paul Atkinson     082 777 2456
           
OCTOBER EVENTS - 2014    
DEF   DATE  EVENT  VENUE  CONTACT 
J   TBA U14 National Training Camp TBA TBA
M/W     Central Gauteng Open Doubles Championships Parkview Craig van der Wath    011 646 2051
J   9 Oct - 12 Oct U11 - U19 Paarl Junior Open Paarl Corlia Vlok      083 640 3053
J   17 Oct - 19 Oct U11, U13, U14, U16, U19 & U23 Dunlop Tuks Junior Open Pretoria Liz Mackenzie     082 421 1346
J   24 Oct - 26 Oct                             or                                           31 Oct - 2 Nov Stayers' Festival (schools' teams by Invitation only) Wynberg BHS Peter Furstenburg    072 242 6281
J   24 Oct - 26 Oct U11 - U19 Central Gauteng Year-end Tournament  St Stithian's College  Irene Maxton     072 296 5611
M/W     Hitec Team Championships Parkview Craig van der Wath    011 646 2051
M/W     Goldfields Casino & Entertainment Centre Tournament Welkom Lourens Roux     084 929 3037
NOVEMBER EVENTS - 2014      
DEF   DATE  EVENT  VENUE  CONTACT 
M/W     SA Masters Doubles IPT   Ian Paterson    082 555 6248
           
DECEMBER EVENTS - 2014      
DEF   DATE  EVENT  VENUE  CONTACT 
W   1 Dec 6 Dec Women's World Team Championships Niagara on the Lake, Canada Squash SA      011 442 8056
 
  |   Copyright © 2013 Western Province Squash