LOOKING TO JOIN A CLUB??? OR TO PLAY PLAY SQUASH SOMEWHERE???

Go to the "Affiliated Clubs" tag above, and find your preferred club, or a club near you!

WP Squash

Contact PersonGlenda Erasmus

Tel:  021 674 6717
Fax: 021 674 6717
Email: administrator@wpsquash.co.za

WP Masters:
President: Andre Naude
Cel: 076-370-5436
Email: andrefnaude@yahoo.com
 

advertise_here_advert

This tournament was played in Pretoria from 9th - 13th July.

Western Province teams were as follows (in playing order):

MEN A                                                 MEN B

Shaun Le Roux                                    Thean Toerien
Clinton Leeuw                                      Matt Marshall
Rodney Durbach (capt)                         Johan Swanepoel
Rudi Willemse                                      Ross Jacobs
Zuko Kubukeli                                      Aaron Fuchs


WOMEN A                                            WOMEN B

Siyoli Waters                                      Danielle van Niekerk
(Catalina Pelaez)                                Chanel Erasmus
Sacha West                                        Zoe Durbach
Alexandra Fuller                                  Melissa Bosenberg
Karen Schultz                                     Sune Le Roux
Suzanne Ferreira                                Gillian van Vlaanderen     

Congratulations to all these players on their selection.

MONDAY

The Men's A team had a relatively comfortable win over Border A, winning all 5 matches without being unduly challenged. 

The Women's A side came up against Easterns A. It was expected that WP would have their work cut out at nos. 1 & 2, but were hoping that the fixture would be sewn up by the time they went on court - playing order being 3,4,5,2,1. As it happened, Sacha West at no.2 went on against the higher ranked and highly experienced Angie Clifton-Parks with WP 3-nil up in matches. At 0-2 down, it seemed that the writing was on the wall, and Angie would score the first point for Easterns. However, Sacha wasn't about to give up too easily - she is protecting an amazing Kaplan Cup record, where she hasn't lost a match in 6 or 7 tournaments. Gritting her teeth and running everything down, Sacha fought back and levelled matters at 2-2. With her team mates shouting encouragement from the sidelines, the final game see-sawed, but it was Sacha who eventually prevailed 11-8 in the fifth. An amazing victory, and certainly THE match of the day from a WP point of view. Well done Sash!

A close 2nd in "performance of the day" came in the Men's B fixture against Border B. Johan Swanepoel and Ross Jacobs (making his debut in Jarvis) lost the first two matches. Aaron Fuchs and captain Matt Marshall pulled two back for Province. Once again, at 0-2 down, Thean Toerien had his back against the wall. However, with clever changes of pace, and playing to a good length, he had his young opponent "sucking air". In the rarified atmosphere of Pretoria, it took a few long, hard rallies in the beginning of the fifth, and Thean had his feisty opponent on the ropes. He managed to pull off a great win, which earlier had seemed most unlikely.

Results from the Women's B fxitures were not available when going to press. Roll on Tuesday, where all eyes will be on the Women's A clash against the fancied Northerns team (spearheaded by the ex-WP player Milnay Louw!)

South Africa  Interprovincial Senior Squash Championships

Jarvis/Kaplan Cups

Pretoria Country Club

MONDAY 9th RESULTS

Kaplan Cup: Women’s A Section:First Round:Central Gauteng A 14 Eastern Province 6:Emma Beddoes bt Lizelle Goosen 11-6 11-6 11-9, Diana Haynes bt Jackie Ryder 11-8 11-6 11-4,Claire Nitch bt Anlen Murray 11-6 11-4 11-3, Kathryn Blake lost to Elani Landman 6-11 4-11  7-11, Linda Shannon lost to Lume Landman 6-11 4-11 7-11.Western Province A 19 Easterns A 6: Siyoli Waters lost to  Lauren Siddall 12-14 11-6 8-11 11-8 3-11, Sacha West bt Angie Clifton Parks  9-11 8-11 11-8 13-11 11-8, Alexandra Fuller bt Lindy Riphagen 11-6 11-4 11-8, Karen Schultz bt Michelle Kohne 11-4 9-11 11-8 12-10, Suzanne Ferreira bt Mikaila Westmoreland 11-5 11-8 11-3

Women’s B Section: First Round: Western Province B 18 Northerns B 6 : Danielle van Niekerk lost to Robyn Baptiste 6-11 11-6 6-11 6-11, Chanel Erasmus bt Alexa Pienaar 11-9 4-11 11-9 5-11 11-7, Zoey Durbach bt Menanto Stoltz 6-11 11-7 11-5 1107, Melissa Bosenburg bt Pam Bpthma 11-6 11-8 11-7, Sune le Roux bt Christen Delmar 11-9 11-7 12-10.SACD B  15 Free State A 7 :Marjory Smit lost to Pam Hathaway 7-11 4-11 8-11, Janita de Villiers lost to Hesmine  du Plessis 8-11 10-12 11-7 6-11, Leandri Sieberhagen bt Marissa Jordaan 11-6 11-4 11-8, Linkie van Jaarsveld bt Mariska Brits 12-10 11-6 11-7.

Second Round; Western Province B 20 Easterns B 1:  Danielle van Niekerk bt Pamela Lerm 6-11 11-7 11-6 11-5, Chanel  Erasmus bt Judy Usher 15-13 11-4 11-6, Zoey Durbach bt Judy Usher 11-8 11-4 11-8,Melissa Bosenburg bt Michele Groenewald 11-9 11-8 11-9, Gill van Vlaaderen bt Marietijie Nortjie 11-9 11-8 11-9.SACD B 15 Northerns B 10 : Marjory Smit lost to Robyn Baptiste 11-2 5-119-113-11, Janita de Villiers lostto Alexa Pienaar 6-11 9-11 5-11, Tersia du Plessis bt Menanto Stoltz  4-11 11-6 11-9 2-11 11-8, Leandri Sieberhagen bt Gina Gerber 9-11 14-16 11-6 12-10 11-5, Celeste Swanepoel bt Pam Bothma 11-5 11-6 11-9. Free State A 14 Kwazulu Natal A 9 : Pamela Hathaway bt Samantha Herbert 8-11 4-11 11-8 11-8 11-9,  Hesmine du Plessis lost to Jasmin Ballman 6-11 7-11 5-11, Candice Richter lost to Anne Chalmers 10-12 10-12 11-13, Marissa Jordaan bt Katy Moore 11-5 11-8 11-5, Mariska Britrs bt Megahn Howard 11-8 11-3 7-11 11-8. Central  Gauteng B 17 Easterns B 3: Alushca Botha bt Pamela Lerm 11-5 11-9 11-7, Karen Hawyes bt Judy Usher 11-6 11-5 11-5, Laura Buck bt Ceane Cole-Niven 11-9 1-7 11-8,  Nono Sekhoto bt Claire Dodd 11-7 11-9 11-1, Bongi Seroto lost to Marietjie Nortje 9-11 8-11 8-11.

Jarvis Cup : First Round : Men’s A Section: Central Gauteng A 18 Northerns A 6: Eddie Charlton lost to Kelvin Ndhlovu 7-11 11-4 11-1 11-2, Thoboki Moholo bt Nico Mulder 9-11 11-3 11-9 11-6, Mike Tootill bt Craig Ruane 11-7 11-4 9-11 8-11 11-6, Devon Hendrickse bt Craig Stephens 11-3 11-6 11-5, Paul Atkinson bt Derek van der Merwe 11-8 11-5 11-4. Kwazulu Natal A 20  Easterns A 1: Steve Coppinger bt Paul Rodrigues 11=9 11-4 11-3, Mark Krasjak bt J P Brits 11-6 11-4 1105, Adrian Hansen bt John Argyle 11-9 11-6 11-8, Gary Wheadon bt Marco Becker 11-7 11-3 11-7, Andrew Martin bt Rudolph Coetser 6-11 11-8 15-13 11-5 .Western Province A 20 Border A 2: Shaun Le Roux bt Tim Garner 7-11 11-4 11-5 11-4, Clinton Leeuw bt Kelvin Edwards 13-11 11-5 9-11 11-1, Rodney Durbach bt Jason le Roux 11-8 11-5 11-7, Rudi Willemse bt Clinton Broedelet 11-5 11-9 12-10,  Zuko Kubukeli  bt Michael Shean 11-7 11-4 11-6

Men’s B Section: Kwazulu Natal B 18 Midlands A  8 :  S Garas bt J Gouweloos 10-12 11-9 11-8 3-11 11-7, Justin de Neef lost to Alan McGuigan 11-9 10-12 9-11 7-11, Mark Bush bt mark Gouweloos 11-7 9-11 9-11 11-7 11-4, Jason Kershaw bt Stephen Darch 11-3 11-8 11-1, Bud  Takis bt Andrew  Brown  11-5 14-16 11-8 11-2. Central Gauteng b 15 Northerns B 6: K  Maree lost to Jason Phillips 7-11 6-11 10-12, Sean Schouten bt Charl Fourie 11-4 11-9 11-9, Ryan Moss lost to Sam Schikkerling 12=10 6-11 7-11 0-11, Jonathan Letlake bt Trevor Wilkinson 11-6 11-9 11-6, Grant Woodward bt Pieter Albertyn 13-11 11-3 11-5. SACD A 18 Free StateA 4: Christo Potgieter bt Jacques Swanepoel 11-8 11-7 12-10, Ray Simbule bt Reinhold Hergeth 11-5 10-12 11-4 11-5, Jimmy Schlebusch bt Tremayne McDonald 11-4 15-13 11-9, Francois le Roux bt Daniel Echavarria  11-6 11-5 13-11, Andreas Schabort bt Calvin Deutschmann 11-8 11-7 6-11 11-5.

Men’s C Section: Western Province B 17 Border B 10: Thean Toerienbt  Jason Byrne 7-11 10-12 11-5 11-6 11-5, Matt Marshall bt Nathan Leeuw 11-8 12-10 11-5, Johan Swanepoel lost to Grant Stephen 11-911-4 9-11 5-11 10-12, Ross Jacobs lost to Johan van Niekerk 11-6 9-11 5-11 10-12, Aaron Fuchs bt Jo-Jo Shean 11-9 11-6 3-11 9-11 11-4. Eastern province A 14 Eastern province B 7:  Rudi van Niekerk bt Bonakele  Nomkala 11-7 11-6 11-5, Sean Bailey bt Garren Kent 11-7 11-9 8-11 11-8, Thami Mngcete lost to Bryn Forbes 11-11 13-15 10-12, Paul Mason lost to Anton Senekal 5-11 8-11 8-11, Shaun Viljoen bt Peter Ryder 11-6 11-4 11-5.Central Gauteng C 20 Kwazulu Natal C 8 : Richard Middleton bt Brett van Rensburg 9-11 11-0 11-8 14-12 11-9,  Mark Dunn bt Grant Findlay 7-11 11-8  11-4 7-11 11-7, James Letlake bt Travis Rhodes 11-2 5-11 11-8 6-11 11-8, Lithemba Velleman bt Ryan van der Merwe 11-7 3-11 11-5 11-7, Patrick Khumalo  bt Jesse Hutton 11-8 11-6 6-11 11-5.

Men’s D Section : Easterns B 18 Free State B 5: Gary Plumstead bt Lawrence Kuhn 11-5 11-6 12-10, Deon Savage lost to Werner Hergeth 5-11 11-7 9-11 7-11, Mike Camden Smith bt Garrett Amm 11-9 11-9 11-7, Henri van Niekerk bt Charl Myburgh 11-6 11-8 2-11 8-11 12-10, Ryan Wallis bt Jacques Malan 11-7 11-6 11-4. Central Gauteng D 16 Easterns B 6: Ian Sturgeon lost to Dylan Grenewald 11-9 6-11 14-12 6-11 6-11, Steve Hawyes bt Liam Boyd 11-4 11-9 11-5, eon Venter bt Lee Pearson 11-6 11-5 11-5, Zwele Makgalemele bt Marco Marques 11-7 11-7 11-7, Armin de Weerdt lost to Kevin de Lange 15-17  5-11 5-11. SACD B  17  SACD C 6: Charles Fourie bt Hernan Guidi 11-0 11-2 11-2, Sheldon Erasmus lost to Andrew McMahon 15-17 7-11 10-12, Xander Robinson bt Tiaan van der Merwe 11-8 11-4 11-4, Esjee Robinson bt Alwyn Venter  10-12 7-11 12-10 11-2 11-7, Ivor Thompson  bt Francois Cloete 11-8 10-12 11-4 11-7

NORTHERNS TAKE CHARGE IN KAPLAN CUP

By : Brendon Bash

Northerns are hosting the Jarvis Kaplan Cup for the 7th time and Day 2 proved to be extremely fruitful for the home team.

The local ladies trounced Western Province 5 – 0 to set themselves up for a first ever title in the A Division. The only team standing in their way now is Central Gauteng who defeated South African Country Districts 4 – 1. South Africa’s top two, MilnayLouw and Siyoli Waters went head-to-head in the final match and it was the former Province stalwart that prevailed 3 – 0. Earlier, Cheyna Tucker had beaten Sacha West by the same score-line following a miraculous recovery from her Day 1 injury. The Northerns No.2 was unable to complete her openerand will likely finish the match on Friday.

Eastern Province defeated Easterns 3 – 2 thanks to two more wins from the Landman twins and a surprising 3 – 0 victory for LizelleGoosen over Lauren Siddall.

Northerns are sitting pretty on 38 points, nine clear of Central Gauteng. WP are third, six further back with EP breathing down their necks in the 4th place.

KAPLAN CUP STANDINGS - DAY 2

NORTHERNS                          38*
CENTRAL GAUTENG                29
WESTERN PROVINCE              23
EASTERN PROVINCE               22
EASTERNS                             12
SA COUNTRY DISTRICTS         4*

It was business as usual in the men’s competition with Western Province recording a 5 – 0 triumph over Northerns in a reversal of the ladies’ result. Kelvin Ndhlovu suffered his first loss against World No.86 Shaun le Roux.

KwaZulu-Natal defeated Central Gauteng 4 – 1 with Paul Atkinson securing the point for Mike Tootill’s charges when he turned back the clock and thumped Andrew Martin 3 – 0. The Joburg sides’ English import lost for the 2nd successive day when Steve Coppinger predictably beat Eddie Charlton 3 – 0.

It’s tight at the top with Province three points clear of KZN. The destiny of the Jarvis Cup is in the balance ahead of their title-deciding fixture of Friday.

JARVIS CUP STANDINGS - DAY 2

WESTERN PROVINCE              40
KWAZULU-NATAL                   37
CENTRAL GAUTENG                23
BORDER                                16
EASTERNS                             11
NORTHERNS                            9

TUESDAY 10th Results

Kaplan Cup: Northerns A 20 Western Province A 4 Second Round; Milnay Louw bt Siyoli Waters 11-6 4-11 13-11 11-9, Cheyna Tucker bt Sacha West 11-4 11-8 11-6, Senade Haupt bt Alexandra Fuller 11-9 11-5 11-7, Sonica Fritz bt Karen Schultz 11-6 6-11 11-9 11-9, Farrah Sterne bt Suzanne Ferreira 8-11 9-11 11-4 11-4 11-4.  Eastern Province A  16 Easterns A  6: Lizelle Goosen bt Lauren Siddall 11-8 11-6 11-9, Jacqui Ryder lost to Angie Clifton Parks 11-6 12-10 12-10, Anlen Murray lost to Lindy Riphagen 9-11 11-7 9-11 11-2 9-11, Elani Landman bt Michelle Kohne 12-10 11-3 11-7, Lume Landman bt Mikaila Westmoreland 11-6 11-4 11-7. Central Gauteng A 15 SACD A 3 : Emma Beddoes bt Christine Ferreira 11-6 11-3 11-4, Diana Haynes bt Anita Niewenhuizen 11-6 11-3 11-4, Claire Nitch bt Karen Pretorius 13-11 11-9 11-4, Kathryn Blake lost to Ria Kennerley 11-7 7-11 3-11 3-11, Alushca Botha bt Heleen de Jger 11-5 11-6 11-7.

Women’s B Section: Third Round: Kwazulu Natal A 18  Northerns B 5: Samantha Herbert bt Robyn Baptiste  11-4 11-5 11-4, Jasmin Ballman bt Alexa Pienaar 6-11  11-7 10-12 11-7 11-3, Anne Chalmers lost to Menanto Stolz  11-3 3-11  11-6 8-11, Katy Moore bt Tanya Harborth 11-9 11-7 11-8, Nicole Audibert bt Christen Delmar 11-8 11-9 11-8. Western Province B 18 CentralGauteng B 4: Danielle van Niekerk bt Karen Hawyes 11-4 11-7 11-6,  Chanel Erasmus bt Janice Harmse 7-1 11-2 11-4 11-8, Zoe Durbach bt Laura Buck 11-7 11-7 11-7, Melissa Bosenberg bt Raquel Le Roux 11-5 11-5 12-10, Sune Le Roux lost to Siobhan Hawyes 9-11 11-8 8-11 10-12. Free State A 20 Easterns B 3: Pamela Hathaway bt Pamela Lerm 7-11 11-9 11-8 11-1, Hesmine du Plessis bt Judy Usher 11-4 11-5 11-7, Candice Richter bt Ceanne Cole Niven 3-11 11-7 11-6 6-11 11-7, Marissa Jordaan bt Claire Dodd 11-4 12-10 11-7, Mariska Brits bt Michelle Groenewald 13-11 11-5 11-5.

Jarvis Cup: Second Round : Men’s A Section: Kwazulu  Natal A 17 Central Gauteng A 5: Steve Coppinger bt Eddie  Charlton 11-2 11-5 11-3, Mark Krasjak bt Thoboki Mohohlo 11-4 14-12 11-3, Adrian Hansen bt Mike Tootill 11-9 11-8 11-7, Gary Wheadon bt Devon Hendrickse  6-11 12-10 11-9 9-11 11-4, Andrew Martin lost to Paul  Atkinson 6-11 5-11 4-11 . Border A 14 Easterns A 10 : Tim Garner bt Craig van der Wath 11-8 2-11 3-11 11-9 11-8, Michael Wood bt Paul Rodrigues 11-6 8-11 11-2 13-11, Kelvin Edwards lost to J P Brits 4-11 9-11 9-11, Jason Le Roux bt Marco Becker 11-7 10-12 11-6 11-7, Clinton Broedelet  withdrew injured against Rudolph Coetser. Western Province A 20 Northerns A 3: Shaun le Roux bt Kelvin Ndhlovu 11-7 11-7 11-8, Clinton Leeuw bt Nico Mulder 14-12 10-12 12-10 12-10, Rodney Durbach bt Craig Ruane 8-11 9-11 11-8 11-6 11-6, Rudi Willemse bt Craig Stephens 11-7 11-7 11-8, Zuko Kubukeli bt Derek van der Merwe 11-6 11-4 13-11.

Men’s B Section: Second Round: SACD A 19 Kwazulu Natal B 3: Christo Potgieter bt Stefano Garas 11-8 11-6 11-3, Ray Simbule bt Justin de Neef 11-7 11-3 11-6, Jimmy Schlebusch bt Mark Bush 11-1 11-0 11-6, Francois le Roux lost to Jason Kershaw 11-13 11-4 8-11 11-9 7-11, Andreas Schabort bt Bud Takis 11-3 11-8 11-9 .Central Gauteng B 14 Midlands A 8: Kyle Maree lost to Justin Gouweloos 9-11 6-11 10-12, Sean Schouten lost to Alan McGuigan 7-11 6-11 7-11, Ryan Moss bt Mark Gouweloos 6-11 11-6 11-6 11-9,Jonathan Letlake bt Stephen Darch 11-6 11-6 8-11 11-8, Grant Woodward bt Andrew Brown 11-5 11-2 11-9. Free State A 18 Northerns B 8: Jacques Swanepoel bt Jason Phillips 11-1 11-7 11-9, Reinhold Hergeth bt Charlo Fourie 11-2 11-5 11-3,Tremayne McDonald bt Sammy Schikkerling 11-7 5-11 10-12  11-8 11-9, Daniel Echavvaria bt Trevor Wilkinson 8-11 11-2 11-4 11-5, Richard Rodrigues lost to Ashwell Jeneker 1-3  . Men’s C Section: Western Province B 18 Eastern Province B 7: Thean Toerien bt Nonakele Nomkala 11-4 11-9 8-11 11-8, Matt Marshall bt Garren Kent 11-8 7-11 11-6 1-11 11-6, Johan Swanepoel  lost to Bryn Forbes 11-5 6-11 9-11 8-11, Ross Jacobs bt Anton Senekal 10-12 11-8 12-10 11-4, Aaron Fuchs bt peter Ryder 11-3 11-7 11-8.Border B 20 Kwazulu Natal C 2: Jason Byrne bt Brett van Rensburg 4-11 11-7 13-11 11-2, Nathan Leeuw bt Grant Findlay 12-10 11-6 11-8, Geoff Stephen bt Travis Rhodes 17-15 11-8 11-5, Johan van Niekerk bt Rian van der Merwe 11-4 11-3 1-14, Ross Pretorius bt Jesse Hutton 6-11 12-10 11-9 11-3. Men’s D Section: SACD B 20 Central Gauteng D : Jarryd Carter bt Ian Sturgeon 7-11 11-2 11-7 11-3, Charles Fourie bt Steve Hawyes 12-10 11-5 11-9, Sheldon Erasmus bt Zwela Makgalemele 11-7 11-8 7-11 9-11 11-5,Xander Robinson bt Jaishal Chiba 11-3 11-3 11-2, Esjee Robinson bt Armin de Weerdt 11-8 11-4 11-4. Easterns B 18 Easterns C 5: Devon Savage lost to Dylan Groenewald 9-11 6-11 11-7 7-11, Tom Blagden bt Liam Boyd 11-9 11-8 5-11 11-4, Michael Camden Smith bt Lee Pearson 11-6 11-7 11-1, Henri van Niekerk bt Marco Marques 8-11 11-2 11-6 11-5, Ryan Wallis bt Kevin de Lange 1104 11-5 11-9.  Free State B 17 SACD C 10: Lawrence Kuhn bt Ivor Thompson 9-11 11-8, 11-4 3-11 11-1, Werner Hergeth bt Hernan Guidi 11-4 11-08 11-2, Garrett Amm bt Tiaan van der Merwe 3-11 11-8 11-13 11-8  11-3, Charl Myburgh lost to Alwyn Venter 11-9 7-11 11-5 6-11 7-11, Johann van Rooyen lost to Francois Cloete  9-11 5-11 11-9 4-11.

WEDNESDAY 11th 

By: Brendon Brash

WESTERN PROVINCE FIGHT TO STAY IN JARVIS CUP


Day 3 of the Jarvis Kaplan Cup was full of drama, heated exchanges and disputed calls; nothing you wouldn’t expect from South Africa’s, if not the world’s, most enthralling regional competition.

Most of the above was in full view in the fixture-deciding match-up between Western Province No.1 Shaun le Roux and Central Gauteng’s Eddie Charlton. With the Englishman leading 2 – 1, the Capetonian fought back in courageous fashion to clinch the encounter and the overall match 3 – 2. Earlier, Devon Hendrikse beat Rudi Willemse 3 – 1 and Paul Atkinson defeated Zuko Kubukeli 3 – 0 to give the Gautengers a temporary 2 – 1 lead before Clinton Leeuw leveled the tie. The triumph keeps Province firmly on track for a final day showdown against KwaZulu-Natal who predictably beat Border 5 – 0.

KZN have taken the lead at the top of the Jarvis Cup standings following a 20 point haul while WP only managed 15 vs Central Gauteng who lie in a distant 3rd place ahead of Northerns.

JARVIS CUP STANDINGS - DAY 3

KWAZULU-NATAL                          57
WESTERN PROVINCE                    55
CENTRAL GAUTENG                      31
NORTHERNS                                25
EASTERNS                                   21
BORDER                                      20

In the Kaplan Cup, Central Gauteng emerged as title contenders with an equally tense 3 – 2 victory over Western Province whose slim hopes of retaining their title were finally put to rest. World No.21 Emma Bedoes did the job for her team with a thrilling 3 – 2 win over Siyoli Waters.

The Englishwoman is enjoying her time with her adopted African province and refers to the Jarvis Kaplan Cup as the “craziest” tournament she’s ever played in!

Claire Nitch and Diana Argyle also won their matches as the Joburg ladies consolidated 2nd spot. Eastern Province won 5 – 0 against South African Country Districts to climb above the Cape Town ladies into 3rd position.

Northerns thrashed Easterns 5 – 0, who were without an ill Lauren Siddall, and are now way out in front but regardless of the total points situation it will be winners takes all on Friday between the top two. 

KAPLAN CUP STANDINGS - DAY 3

NORTHERNS                               58*
CENTRAL GAUTENG                     44
EASTERN PROVINCE                    42
WESTERN PROVINCE                   33
EASTERNS                                  12
SA COUNTRY DISTRICTS             9*

*Result to be finalised

WEDNESDAY 11th Results

Men: Third Round: A Section: Kwazulu Natal A 20 Border A 4: Steve Coppinger bt Tim Garner 11-5 11-3 11-5, Mark Krasjak bt Michael Wood 11-5 6-11 11-6 11-5, Adrian Hansen bt Kelvin Edwards 2-11 7-11 11-4 12-10 11-6, Gary Wheadon bt Jason Le Roux 8-11 11-8 11-5 11-8, Andrew Martin bt Michael Shean 11-7 11-4 11-4 . Western Province A 15 Central Gauteng A 8:Shaun Le Roux bt Eddie Charlton 11-6 11-13 8-11 11-3 11-6, Clinton Leeuw bt Thoboki Mohlolo 11-6 11-8  Rodney Durbach bt Mike Tootill  11-5 11-9 11-9, Rudi Willemse lost to Devon Hendrickse 7-11  11-13 1-11 6-11 , Zuko Kubukeli lost to Paul Atkinson 4-11 11-13 5-11 .  Northerns A 16 Easterns A 10:  Kelvin Ndlovu bt Craig van der Wath 11-2 11-4 11-4, Nico Mulder lost to Paul Rodrigues 5-11 4-11 11-8 7-11, Craig Ruane bt J P Brits 11-5 11-9 4-11 7-11 11-7, 11-6, Craig Stephens lost to John Argyle 4-11 11-4 6-11 4-11, Derek van der Merwe bt Rudolph Coetser 11-9 11-9 2-11 10-12 11-8: B Section: SACD A 20 Midlands A 0: Christo Potgieter bt Justin Gouweloos 11-4 11-5 11-5,Ray Simbule bt Alan McGuigan 11-3 11-6 11-5, Jimmy Schlebusch bt Mark Gouweloos 11-4 11-3 11-3, Francois Le Roux bt Steve Darch 11-6 11-7 11-2, Andreas Schabort bt Andrew Brown 11-5 11-6 11-5,Free State A 17 Central Gauteng B 7: Jacques Swanepoel bt Kyle Maree 11-5 11-6 10-12 12-10, Reinhold Hergeth bt Sean Schouten 11-7 11-6 11-8, Tremayne Mc Donald bt Ryan Moss 11-6 11-7 11-8, Calvin Deutschmann lost to Jonathan Letlake 15-13 9-11 9-11 11-9 5-11, Richard Rodrigues lost to  Grant Woodward 6-11 6-11 11-6 9-11 . Kwazulu Natal B 17 Northerns B 8: Stefano Garas bt Jason Phillips 11-8 11-5 11-6, Justin de Neef bt Sammy Schikkerling 11-6 7-11 11-8 8-11 11-5, Marc Bush lost to Trevor Wilkinson 6-11 2-11 9-11, Jason Kershaw bt Pieter Albertyn 7-11 11-5 11-8 13-11, Bud Takis bt Ashwell Jenneker 11-8 8-11 11-8 8-11 11-8.C Section: Border B 20 Central Gauteng C 4: Jason Byrne bt Brendan Paul 5-11 11-8 11-3 11-9 , Geoff Stephen bt Mark Dunn 16-14 5-11 16-18 11-8 11-0, Jimmy van Niekerk bt James Ltlake 7-11 11-4 11-1 12-10, Jo-Jo Shean bt Lithemba Velleman 11-8 11-7 11-8, Ross Pretorius bt Patrick Khumalo 11-9 11-7 13-11. Eastern Province A 18 Western Province B 9: Rudi van Niekerk bt Thean Toerien 11-5 11-4 8-11 11-8, Sean Bailey bt Matt Marshall 11-8 11-7 8-11 7-11 14-12, Thami Mcgnete bt Johan Swanepeol 11-4 8-11 11-4 11-5, Paul Mason bt  Ross Jacobs 7-11 9-11 11-7 11-8 11-6, Shaun Viljoen lost to Aaron Fuchs 8-11 11-7 3-11 9-11.Kwazulu Natal C 17 Eastern Province B 10: Brett van Rensburg bt Bonakele Nomkala 12-10 6-11 11-6 11-9, Grant Findlay bt Garren Kent 11-7 4-11 11-6 11-9, Travis Rhodes lost to Brin Forbes 11-6 6-11 4-11 14-12 7-11, Ryan van der Merwe bt Alton Senekal 9-11 8-11 11-8 11-3 11-8, Chris Sayer lost to Lonwabi Sigele 9-11 8-11 11-8 8-11.  D Section: SACD B 20 Free State B 4: Jarryd Carter bt Lawrence Kuhn 12-10 11-3 11-6, Charles Fourie bt Werner Hergeth 11-2 6-11 11-7 11-5, Sheldon Erasmus bt Garrett Amm 11-7 11-6 9-11 6-11 11-7, Zander Robinson bt Charl Myburgh 11-6 11-5 11-7, Esjee Robinson bt Johan van Rooyen 11-7 9-11 11-2 11-3. Easterns B 16 Central Gauteng D 6: Gary Plumstead bt Ian Sturgeon 11-4 11-4 11-5, Deon Savage lost to Steve Hawyes 11-9 11-13 7-11 8-11, Tom Blagden bt Zwele Makgalemele 11-7 11-3 17-15, Michael Camden Smith bt Jaisal Chiba 11-7 11-4 13-11, Henri van Niekerk lost to Armin de Weerdt 11-3 3-11 9-11 13-11 11-13.

Women: A section : Third Round: Northerns A 20 Easterns A 0: Milnay Louw bt Angie Clifton Parks 11-8 11-6 11-3, Cheyna Tucker bt Lindy Riphagen 11-6 11-3 11-6, Senade Haupt bt Michelle Kohne 11-6 11-7 11-5, Sonica Fritz bt Mikaila Westmoreland 11-7 11-7 11-8, Cara Fourie bt Pam Lerm 11-7 13-11 11-7. Eastern Province A 20 SACD A 5:  Lizelle Goosen bt Christine Ferreira 7-11 11-5 11-1 11-9, Jacqui Ryder bt Anita Nieuwenhuizen 11-6 11-2 11-8, Anlen Murray bt Carin Pretorius 11-8 8-11 4-11 12-10 11-9 , Elani Landman bt Ria Kennerley 9-11 11-9 11-2 6-11 11-6, Lume Landman bt Heleen de Jager 11-5 11-8 11-3.Central Gauteng A 15 Western Province A 10: Emma Beddoes bt Siyoli Waters 11-8 8-11 8-11  11-9 11-4, Diana Haynes bt Sacha West 11-4 8-11 11-7 5-11 11-1, Claire Nitch bt Alexandra Fuller 11-5 11-1 11-3, Linda Shannon lost to Karen Schults 17-19 7-11 11-8 12-14,  Alushca Botha lost to Suzanne Ferreira  9-11 7-11 5-11. B Section: Fourth Round: Free State A 18 Central Gauteng B 5: Pamela Hathaway bt Karen Hawyes 11-3 11-0 11-2, Hesmine du Plessis lost to Janice Harmse 9-11 11-7 7-11 6-11, Candice Richter bt Nono Sekhoto 11-9 11-9 11-3, Marissa Jordaan bt Siobhan Hawyes 11-7 12-10 11-3, Mariska Brits bt  Bongi Seroto 11-5 12-10 7-11 9-11 12-10.Kwazulu Natal A 20 Easterns B 3:  Samantha Herbert bt Judy Usher 11-1 11-2 11-2, Jasmin Ballman bt Ceanne Cole-Niven 9-11 11-8 11-9 12=10, Anne Chalmers bt Claire Dodd 11-7 11-5 11-5, Katy Moore bt Michelle Groenewald 11-4 11-2 11-2, Megahn Howard bt Marietjie Nortje 5-11 11-4 11-6 6-11 11-5. SACD B 16 Western Province B 7:Marjorie Smit bt Danielle van Niekerk 11-4 11-7 11-7, Janita de Villiers lost to Chanel Erasmus 9-11 11-8 11-7 10-12 6-11, Tersia du Plessis bt Zoe Durbach 11-9 6-11 16-14 11-2,Leabdri Sieberhagen lost to Melissa Bosenberg 5-11 6-11 2-11, Celeste Swanepoel bt Gill van Vlaanderen 12-10 11-8 11-9

 

THURSDAY 12th 

By : Brendon Brash


FRIDAY IS D-DAY FOR TOP SEEDS

The expected final, winner takes all, match-ups have materialised in the Jarvis and Kaplan Cups.

No.1 seeds and defending champions KwaZulu-Natal beat Northerns 5 – 0 to set-up a Friday cracker versus 2nd-ranked Western Province. Steve Coppinger completed the whitewash with a 3 – 1 win over Kelvin Ndhlovu after the Zambian has won the opener. The marquee match of the day produced some breathtaking squash which was enjoyed by the massive crowd at Pretoria Country Club.

Province’s Rudi Willemse fought back from two games down to defeat Easterns’ John Argyle before Shaun le Roux turned over veteran Craig van der Wath 3 – 0 to secure the 5 – 0 win.

The tournament rules state that a team that wins all their fixtures will claim the cup regardless of the overall points situation. However, in the race to stave off relegation every game will count as Northerns, Easterns and Border hope to avoid the drop.

JARVIS CUP STANDINGS - A SECTION

1. KWAZULU-NATAL                    77
2. WESTERN PROVINCE               75
3. CENTRAL GAUTENG                 51
4. NORTHERNS                            28 
5. BORDER                                 24
5. EASTERNS                              24

South African Country Districts A team continued their B section domination with a clinical 5 – 0 triumph over Northerns B. The men drawn from the out-lying provinces are 23 points clear of KZN B and Free State A and should wrap up promotion on the final day.

XXV CLUB TROPHY STANDINGS - B SECTION

1. SA COUNTRY DISTRICTS A       77 
2. KWAZULU-NATAL B                   54
2. FREE STATE A                          54
4. CENTRAL GAUTENG B               43
5. MIDLANDS A                            26
6. NORTHERNS B                          21

Nothing much changed in the Kaplan Cup as Northerns and Central Gauteng stayed on course for a titanic title-deciding clash at Harlequins. The top ladies encounter of the afternoon saw fellow English ladies; Emma Bedoes and Lauren Siddall face off in Pretoria. After having played each other on numerous occasions around the world, it was the World No.21 who prevailed 3 – 1 to give her team Central Gauteng a 5 – 0 victory over Easterns.

Meanwhile, Northerns and Western Province also recorded 5 – 0 wins as the Cape Town side climbed back above Eastern Province into 3rd place.

Despite their 16 point deficit, the Joburg ladies will lift the Cup if they beat the hosts. Either Easterns or SACD are in danger of being relegated.

KAPLAN CUP STANDINGS - A SECTION

1. NORTHERNS                            80
2. CENTRAL GAUTENG                 64
3. WESTERN PROVINCE               53
4. EASTERN PROVINCE                45
5. EASTERNS                              14
6. SA COUNTRY DISTRICTS         12

In the B section, SA Country Districts B and KZN A are in pole position to move up a division while Free State A is also in the running.

RANSOM TROPHY STANDINGS - B SECTION

1. SA COUNTRY DISTRICTS B      82
2. KWAZULU-NATAL A                  78
3. FREE STATE A                         75
4. WESTERN PROVINCE B            69
5. NORTHERNS B                         51
6. CENTRAL GAUTENG B              43
7. EASTERNS B                           16


THURSDAY 12th Results

Men: Kwazulu Natal 20 Northens 3: Steve Coppinger bt Kelvin Ndhlovu 9-11 11-5 11-7 11-4, Mark Krasjak bt Nico Mulder 11-1 11-7 13-11, Gary Wheadon bt Craig Ruane 11-8 11-7 11-8, Andrew Martin bt Craig Stephens 11-5 8-11 11-4 11-9, Stefano Garas bt Derek van der Merwe  11-8 8-11 12-10 11-2. Western Province 20 Easterns 4 : Shaun le Roux bt Craig van der Wath 11-4 11-5 11-7, Clinton Leeuw bt Paul Rodrigues 9-11 11-6 11-7 11-5, Rodney Durbach bt J P Brits 11-7 11-1 11-9, Rudi Willemse bt John Argyle 4-116-11 11-2 11-7 11-9. Zuko Kubukeli bt Marco Becker 11-7 11-8 11-5. Central Gauteng 20  Border 4: Eddie Charlton bt Tim Garner 11-4 10-12 11-9 11-2, Thoboki Mohlolo bt Kelvin Edwards 11-7 4-11 11-0 11-0, Mike Tootill bt Jason Le Roux 11-8 5-11 11-4 11-7, Devon Hendrickse bt Michael Shean 1-3 11-4 11-13 11-4, Paul Atkinson bt Jason Byrne 11-5 11-6 11-6. B Section: SACD  A 20 Northerns B 1: Christo Potgieter 20 Charlo Fourie 11-0 11-3 11-4, Ray Simbule  bt Pieter Albertyn  11-8 11-5 11-9,  Jimmy Schlebusch bt Ashwell Jenneker 11-6 11-2 11-2, Francois Le Roux bt Justin van der Merwe 11-5 11-5 11-3, Andreas Schabort bt  Hein Wilson 8-11 11-8 11-9 11-8, Kwazulu Natal B 16 Central Gauteng B 7: Justin de Neef bt Kyle Maree 11-9 11-3 11-8, Marc Bush bt Sean Schouten 11-2 3-11 13-11 11-8, Jason Kershaw bt Jacques Kruger 11-8 11-7 12-10,  Bud Takis lost to Ryan Moss  4-11 12-10 4-11 11-8 7-11, Brett van Rensburg  lost to Jonathan Letlake 5-11 8-11 3-11. Free State A 15 Midlands A 10:Jacques Swanepoel bt Justin Gouweloos 5-116-11 11-1 11-8 11-7, Reinhold Hergeth lost to Alan McGuigan 8-119-113-11, Tremayne McDonlad bt Mark Gouweloos 8-11 11-8 11-9 7-11 11-6, Daniel Echavveria lost to Steve Darch 11-9 8-11 8-11 6-11, Calvin Deutschmann bt Andrew Brown 11-6 11-4 11-7. C Section: Western Province B 20 Central Gauteng C 4: Thean Toerien bt Grant Woodward 16-18 5-11 11-5 11-5 11-2, Matt Marshall bt Jonathan Letlake 16-11 11-2 11-5Johann Swanepoel bt Lithemba Velleman 11-5 11-9 11-7, Ross Jacobs bt Patrick Khumalo 11-7 11-13 11-3 12-10, Aaron Fuchs bt Ian Sturgeon 11-8 11-3 7-11 11-6.Eastern Province A 20 Kwazulu Natal C 3: Rudi van Niekerk bt Grant Findlay 11-4 11-1 11-7, Sean Bailey bt Travis Rhodes 11-8 11-7 9-119-1111-6, Thami Mcgnete bt Rian van der Merwe 11-7 11-6 11-5, Paul Mason bt Jesse Hutton 11-5 11-9 8-11 11-8, Shaun Viljoen bt Chris Sayer 11-9 11-7 11-6. Eastern Province B 17 Border B 10: Bonakele Nomkala bt Nathan Leeuw 11-4 12-10 1-11 11-1, Garren Kent bt Geoff Stephen 11-8 7-11 5-11 11-6 11-9, Brin Forbes bt Johan van Niekerk 11-6 9-11 3-11 11-9 11-7, Anton Senekal lost to Jo-Jo Shean 9-11 3-11 9-11, Lonwabe Sigele bt Ross Pretorius 2-11 11-7 11-6 4-11 11-7. D Section. SACD B 20 Easterns C : Jarryd Carter bt Henri van Niekerk 11-8 11-5 11-3, Charles Fourie bt Dylan Groenewald 11-7 11-3 13-15 11-7, Sheldon Erasmus bt Liam Boyd 11-7 11-1 11-6, Xander Robinson bt Marco Marques 11-5 11-4 11-0, Esjee Robinson bt   Kevin de Lange 11-9 12-10 12-10, Eastern B 14 SACD C 8: Rudolpf Coetzer  bt Ivor Thompson 11-7 11-3 9-11 11-8, Gary Plumstead bt Andrew NcMahon 11-7 11-3 9-11 11-8, Deon Savage lost to Tiaan van der Merwe  9-11 6-11 10-12, Tom Blagden lost to Alwyn Venter 9-11 6-11 8-11, Michael Camden Smith bt Francois Cloete 18-16 11-5 12-10. Free State B 16 Central Gauteng D : Richard Rodrigues bt Steve Hawyes  11-9 11-8 11-6, Werner Hergeth bt Deon Venter 9-11 11-13 11-6 11-6 11-6, Lawrence Kuhn bt Zwele Makgalemele 12-10 11-7 8-11 11-6, Johan van Rooyen lost to Jaishal Chiba 11-5 8-11b9-11 5-11, Jacques Malan lost to Armin de Weerdt 12-10 4-11 8-11 6-11.

Women: A Section : Northerns 20 Eastern Province 3: Milnay Louw bt Liselle Goosen 11-5 11-5 9-11 8-11 11-3, Cheyna Tucker bt Jacqui Ryder 11-4 11-5 11-6, Senade Haupt bt Anlen Murray 11-8 11-6 11-9, Cara Fourie bt Elani Landman 11-8 11-6 11-9, Farrah Sterne bt Lume Landman 11-7 6-11 11-3 11-7. Western Province 20 SACD A 2:  Siyoli Lusaseni  bt Christine Ferreira 3-0, Sasha West bt Anita Nieuwenhuizen 3-0, Alexandra Fuller bt Carin Pretorius 3-1, Karen Schultz bt Ria Kennerley 3-1, Suzanne Ferreira bt Heleen de Jager 3-0 . Central Gauteng 20 Easterns 2: Emma Beddoes bt Lauren Siddall 3-1, Diana Argyle bt Angie Clifton Parks 3-1, Claire Nitch bt Lindy Riphagen 3-0, Kathryn Blake bt Michelle Kohne 3-1m Alushca Botha bt Mikaila Westmoreland 3-0

B Section 5th Round : Kwazulu Natal A 15 Central Gauteng B 8: Samantha Herbert bt Karen Hawyes 11-1 11-2 11-4, Jasmin Ballman bt Janice Harmse 7-11  13-15 11-8  11-9 11-7, Anne Chalmers bt Laura Buck 11-6 11-9 11-9, Katy Moore lost to Siohban Hawyes 12-14 5-11 4-11, Nicole Audibert lost to Bongi Seroto 11-7 7-11 9-11 5-11.Free State A 16 Northerns B 10: Pamelal Hathaway bt Robyn Baptiste  11-5 15-13 8-11 11-6, Hesmine du Plessis bt Alexa Pienaar 11-8 7-11 7-11 11-9 11-5, Candice Richter lost to Menanto Stoltz 9-11 9-11 9-11, Marissa Jordaan lost to Taryn Harborth 11-3 11-6 9-11 10-12 8-10, Mariska Brits vt Pamela Bothma 12-10 11-5 5-11 11-9. SACD B 19 Easterns B 3: Janita de Villiers lost to Pamela Lerm 11-5 9-11 9-11 13-11 5-11 Tersia du Plessis bt Judy Usher 11-3 11-4 11-2, Leandri Sieberhagen bt Ceanne Col-Niven 11-7 11-2 11-3, Celeste Swanepoel bt Claire Dodd 11-6 11-6 11-2, Linkie van Jaarsveld  bt Marietjie Nortjie 11-0 11-1 11-8.

6th Round: Northerns B 20 Easterns B 3: Robyn  Baptiste bt Pamela Lerm 11-6 11-4 10-12 11-5, Alexa Pienaar bt Judy Usher 11-9 11-0 11-5, Menano Stoltz bt Ceanne Cole-Niven 9-11  11-3 11-5 11-5, Gina Gerber bt Claire Dodd 12-10 11-9 11-7, Tarryn Harborth bt Michelle Groenewald 11-6 5-11 11-8 11-6 . SACD B 17 Central Gauteng A 9: Marjorie Smit lost to  Karen Hawyes 11-13 9-11 11-7 11-5 8-11, Janita de Villiers lost to Janice Harmse 8-11 11-9 7-11 5-11, Tersia du Plessis bt Laura Buck 12-10 12-10 13-11, Leandri Sieberhagen bt Nono Sekhoto  11-7 11-6 9-11 11-5, Celeste Swanepoel bt Siobhan Hawyes 7-11 11-8 11-5 6-11 11-8. Kwazulu Natal  A 16 Western Province B: Samantha Herbert bt Danielle van Niekerk 11-6 11-7 11-6, Jasmin Ballman bt Chanel Erasmus 11-5 11-7 11-8, Anne Chalmers lost to Zoey Durbach 9-11 9-11 5-11, Katy Moore bt Melissa Bosenberg 11-5 17-15 7-11 5-11 11-9 , Nicole Audibert bt Sune Le Roux 12-10 10-12 2-11 11-8


South African Interprovincial Squash Team Championships

Pretoria Country Club, Pretoria.

FINAL ROUND:

Men : A Section; Western Province 14  Kwazulu Natal 9: Shaun Le Roux lost to Steve Coppinger 1- 11 2-11 1-11, Clinton Leeuw lost to  Mark Krasjak 6-11 5-11, Rodney Durbach bt Adrian Hansen  11-3 6-11 11-2 11-5, Rudi Willemse bt Gary Wheadon 11-4 10-12 11-6 12-10, Zuko Kubukeli bt Andrew Martin  10-12 9-11 11-7 12-10 11-8: Easterns 16  Central Gauteng 10: Craig van der Wath lost to  Eddie Charlton 7-11 6-11 5-11, Paul Rodrigues bt Thoboki Moholo, 11-2 11-8 11-6, JP Brits bt Mike Tootill 3-11 1-11 11-6 17-15 11-9, John Argyle lost to Devon Hendrickse, 11-5 11-4 8-11 4-11 ret. Rudolph Coetser bt  Paul Atkinson  12-10 7-11 11-6 6-11 12-10 . Northerns  15 Border 9 : Kelvin Ndhlovu bt Tim Garner 5-11 11-5 10-12 6-11 8-11, Nico Mulder bt Michael Wood 11-8 11-5  5-11 11-5, , Craig Ruane  bt Kelvin Edwards 11-7 13-11 11-8, Craig Stephens lost to t  Jason Le Roux 11-9 7-11 9-11 8-11, .

Final Log: Western Province 84 (won all ties) : Kwazulu Natal 91, Central Gauteng 61, Northerns 43, Easterns 40  Border 33.

B Section: SACD A  19 Central Gauteng 4:  Christo Potgieter bt Kyle Maree 11-9 11-9 11-2 , Ray Simbule bt Sean Schouten 11-4 11-5 9-11 11-6, Jimmy Schlebusch bt  Jacques Kruger 11-9 11-8 11-8, Francois Le Roux bt Ryan Moss 11-7 11-6 11-4, Andreas Schabort lost to Jonathan Letlake 8-11 6-11 11-9 12-10 8-11. Midlands Northerns B : Justin Gouweloos Jason Phillips, , Alan McGuigan Charlo Fourie , Mark Gouweloos Sammy Schikkerling, Steve Darch Trevor Wilkinson, Andrew Brown Pieter Albertyn.

Free State 19 Kwazulu Natal B 9: Jacques Swanepoel bt Stefan Garas 8-11 11-9 11-4 11-9, Reinhold Hergeth bt Justin de Neef 11-2 10-12 11-1 12-10, Tremayne McDonald bt Marc Bush 8-11 11-7 6-11 11-5 11-9, Daniel Echavarri lost to Jason Kershaw 8-11 11-7 6-11 11-5 , Calvin Deutschmann bt Bud Takis 3-11 11-4 13-11 10-12 12-10. Final Log: SACD A 96, Free State A 73, Kwazulu Natal B 63,

C Section: Eastern Province A 18 Border B 7: Rudi van Niekerk bt  Jason Byrne 11-4 11-5 11-3, Sean Bailey bt  Nathan Leeuw 13-11 8-11 11-2 11-6, Thami Mcgnete bt Geoff Stephen 11-4 11-7 11-8, Paul Mason lost to Johan van Niekerk  11-5 11-5 10-12  8-11  11-7 8-11, Shaun Viljoen lost to Jo-Jo Shean 11-4 11-8 10-12 6-11 6-1 C Eastern Province B 16 Central Gauteng 9;Bonakele Nomkwale lost to Grant Woodward  11-7 4-11 9-11 9-11, Garren Kent bt Brendan Paul 11-6 7-11 11-8 11-3, Brin Forbes bt Richard Middleton  10-12 11-7 11-8 11-6, Peter Ryder lost to James Letlake  11-8 6-11 10-12  9-11, Lonwabi Sigele bt Lithemba Vellemans 9-11 12-10 5-11 11-3 12-10..Western Province B 20  Kwazulu Natal C 3: Thean Toerien bt Brett van Rensburg 11-8 11-7 11-9, Matt Marshall bt Grant Findlay 8-11 11-4 11-8 8-11 11-4, Johan Swanepoel bt Travis Rhodes 11-8 11-8 11-8, Ross Jacobs bt Rian van der Merwe 11-8 11-6 11-6, Aaron Fuchs bt Jesse Hutton 6-11 11-6 11-8 11-4. Final Log: Eastern Province A 88, Western Province B 84, Border B 69, Eastern Province B 47 , Central Gauteng C  38, Kwazulu Natal C 33

D Section: SACD B Easterns B : Jarryd Carter bt Gsry Plumstead 9-11 11-8 11-5 5-11  11-5 ,   Charles Fourie  bt Devon Savage 11-6 11-3 11-9 , Sheldon Erasmus bt Tom Blagden  11-9 9-11 9-11 11-8 13-11 , Xander Robinson bt Mike Camden Smith 11-4 11-3 11-1 Esjee Robinson bt Ryan wallis 11-6 11-8 9-11 11-8 . SACD C 18  Central Gauteng D 7 : Ivor Thompson bt Patric Khumalo 7-11 11-5 11-7 7-11 11-7, Andrew McMahon  lost to I Sturgeon 6-11 11-9 7-11 9-11 Tian van der Merwe bt Steve Hawyes 11-9 11-2 7-11 11-8, Alwyn Venter  bt Zele Makgalemele 11-6 12-10 11-3 Francois Cloete bt Jaishal Chiba 8-11 11-3 15-13 11-4 . Free State B 19 Easterns C 3: Lawrence Kuhn lost to Dylan Groenewald 14-12 11-8 9-11 5-11 2-11,Werner Hergeth bt Liam Boyd 11-2 11-7 11-7 Garrett Amm  bt Lee Pearson  11-9 12-10 12-10, Charl Myburgh bt Marco Marques 11-3 11-1 11-1, Johan van Rooyen bt  Kevin de Lange  11-6. 11-5 11-8 Final Log: SACD B 97, Easterns B 72, Free State B 61, Central Gauteng D 52, SACD C 49, Easterns C 17

Women: A Section : Central Gauteng 15  Northerns 6 : Emma Beddoes bt  Milnay Louw11-1 11-4 11-, Diana  Argyle bt  Cheyna Tucker 11-9 11-6 , Claire Nitch bt Senade Haupt  11-4 12-10 11-9,  , Kathryn Blake lost to Sonica Fritz  4-11 4-11  1-11, Linda Shannon lost to Cara Fourie 6-11 1-11 11-7 7-11. Western Province 16  Eastern Province 7 :Siyoli Waters bt Lizelle Goosen 11-7 11-3 11-5, Sacha West bt  Jacqui Ryder 11-6 11-7 11-9, Alexandra Fuller lost to Anlen Murray 5-11 11-7 11-7 8-11 7-11, Karen Schultz lost to Elani Landman 14-12 11-7 12-10 , Suzanne Ferreira bt Lume Landman 7-11 11-7 11-9 11-6. Easterns A 14  SACD A 7: Lauren Siddall bt Christine Ferreira, 11-2 11-2 11-1, Angie Clifton Parks bt  Anita Nieuwenhuizen 11-5 11-1 11-3 , Lindy Riphagen bt Carin Pretorius, 9-11 11-9 11-5 11-5, Michele Kohne  lost to Ria Kennerley 4-11 8-11 9-11, Mikaila Westmoreland lost to Heleen de Jager  6-11 7-11 7-11. Final Log: Central Gauteng  79 (won all ties): Norrherns  86, Western Province 69, Eastern Province 52, Easterns  28, SACD A 19. 

B Section:Kwazulu Natal A 17 SACD B 7: Samantha Herbert bt Marjorie Smit 11-2 11-3 11-7, Jasmin Ballmann bt Janita de Villiers 11-6 11-6 11-3, Anne Chamlmers bt Tersia du Plessis 11-6 12-10 9-11 11-7, Katy Moore lost to Leandri Sieberhagen 11-9 8-11 9-11 11-1 7-11 Nicole Audibert lost to Celeste Swanepoel 11-9 8-11 6-11 7-11. Western Province 15 Free State A 7: Danielle van Niekerk lost to Pamela Hathaway 8-11 4-11 11-13, Chanel Erasmus  bt Hesmine du Plessis 11-4 11-5 ret., Zoe Durbach lost to Candice Richter 8-11 6-11 11-9 9-11  Melissa Bosenberg  bt Marissa Jordaan 11-7 11-4 11-6, Gill van Vlaanderen beat ...........................5-11 11-8 11-5 11-9. Northerns  17 Central Gauteng  8 : Robyn Baptiste bt Alushca Botha 11-8 10-12 11-6 11-7, Alexa Pienaar bt Karen Hawyes 11-8 11-6 6-11 ,Menanto Scholtz  lost to Janice Harmse 4-11 9-11 9-11, Tanya Harborth  bt Laura Buck  11-6 6-11 13-11 11-7, Pamela  Bothma lost to Nono Sekhoto 4-11 8-11 11-5 11-8  :Final Log; 1 Kwazulu Natal A. 95, SACD B 89, Free State A 82,   Western Province B 81, Northerns B 68, 


 
  |   Copyright © 2013 Western Province Squash