LOOKING TO JOIN A CLUB??? OR TO PLAY PLAY SQUASH SOMEWHERE???

Go to the "Affiliated Clubs" tag above, and find your preferred club, or a club near you!

WP Squash

Contact PersonGlenda Erasmus

Tel:  021 674 6717
Fax: 021 674 6717
Email: administrator@wpsquash.co.za

WP Masters:
President: Andre Naude
Cel: 076-370-5436
Email: andrefnaude@yahoo.com
 

advertise_here_advert

Investec Jarvis/Kaplan Interprovincial Squash Championships
Port Elizabeth

Friday 12th July 2013

Final Results.

Men :
A Section : 
Western Province 16 Kwazulu Natal 6
:
Cameron Pilley bt Steve Coppinger 8-11 11-8 11-0 11-4, Clinton Leeuw bt Marc Krasjcak 7-11 3-11 11-4 11-3 13-11, Rodney Durbach bt Adrian Hansen 11-2 11-3 11-5, Zuko Kubukeli bt Andrew Martin 11-1 match stopped, Rudi Willemse lost to Gary Wheadon 1-11 6-11 11-2 9-11. Central Gauteng 15  Northerns 4: 
Eddie Charlton bt Peter Creed 11-6 11-4 11-5, Thoboki Mohohlo bt Nell van der Merwe 11-3 11-8 11-8Devon Hendricks bt Jan Hendrik Mulder 7-11 11-8 11-7 8-11 11-5, Mike Tootill beat Craig Ruane 18-16 12-10 11-0, Paul Atkinson bt Craig Stephens 8-11 9-11 11-7 11-3 11-6.
SACD  15 Border 8:
Olli Tuominen bt Tim Garner 3-0, Christo Potgieter bt Michael Wood 11-9 5-11 11-6 11-7, Jimmy Schlebusch bt Jason le Roux 11-8 6-11 11-3, J P Brits lost to Kelvin Edwards 3-11 11-9 8-11 2-11, Francois le Roux lost to Michael Shean 7-11 5-11 14-16.

Final Log : 1- Western Province  84, 2- Kwazulu Natal 83, Central Gauteng 69, SACD 59, Border 34, Northerns 23

B Section:
Final:
Eastern Province A 20 Kwazulu Natal B 3:
Mark Rogers bt Gary Naidoo 3-0, Rudi van Niekerk bt Stefano Garas 3-1, Zane Schwarz bt Justin de Neef 3-0, Kyle Swartz bt Grant Findlay 3-1,  Sean Bailey bt Wayne Kershaw 3-1.
3rd/4th
- Free State A 20 Central Gauteng 5:
Paul Rodrigues bt Kyle Maree 3-0, Jacques Swanepoel bt Paul Cresswell 3-2, Tremayne McDonald bt Wesley Daniels 3-1, Lawrence Kuhn bt Richard Middleton 3-1, Calvin Deutschmann bt Sean Schouten 3-1:
5th/6th
Midlands A 14 Northerns B 7:
Justin Gouweloos bt Charl Fourie 3-0, Alan McGuigan bt Jacques Kruger 3-1, Mick Gouweloos bt Derek van der Merwe 3-0, Mark Gouweloos lost to Pieter Albertyn 0-3, James Gouweloos lost to Justin van der Merwe 0-3.
7th/8th :Western Province B 18 SACD B 6:
Richard Colburn bt Jarryd Carter 3-0, Munro Montanus bt Thomas Jordaan 3-2, Antonio Bruni lost to Sheldon Erasmus 1-3, Aaron Fuchs bt Charles Fourie 3-1, Neil Oosthuizen bt Esjee Robinson 3-0.

C Section:
Namibia A 15 Central Gauteng 8
:
Marco Becker bt Simphiwe Gqibane 3-0, Ryan Moss lost to Brett van Rensburg 0-3, Norbert Dorgeloh bt Hannes Schoeman 3-0, Danie Greef bt Mark Dunn 3-2, Henry Smit lost to Henri van Niekerk 1-3.
Western Province C 16 Eastern Province B 7:
Ed Dibden lost to Stefan Euijen 2-3, Marco Talotti lost to Thami Mcgnete 0-3, Kyle Brown bt Paul Mason 3-1, Daniel Smith bt Bonakele Nomkala 3-0, John Ross Malloch bt Lonwabo Sigele 3-0.
Kwazulu Natal C 20 Border B 4:
Jason Kershaw bt Dwayne Dodd 3-0, David Caine bt Luan Taljaard 3-0, Marc Bush bt Jimmy van Niekerk 3-2, Jesse Hutton bt Nathan Leeuw 3-1, Travis Rhodes bt Thean Taljaard 3-1.

Final Log: 1-Kwazulu Natal 91, 2- Border B 71, Eastern Province B 58,  4- Namibia 52, 5 Western Province C 52, 6 – Central Gauteng C 42

D Section:
Final :
Eastern Province C 17 SACD C 7:
Shaun Viljoen bt H Seyer 3-0, Dane Bigara bt Hernan Guidi 3-0, Jacques Wessels lost to Wayne Sithole 2-3, Jarryd Terblanche bt Alwyn Venter 3-1, Graham Hall lost to Ivor Thompson 1-3.
3rd/4th  Border C  18 Eastern Province D 8:
Tim Leeuw bt Morgan Westcott 3-2, Brent Beard bt Lance Petersen 3-2, Jojo Shean bt Alton Senekal 3-0, Eric Kpama lost to Andre Labuschagne 1-3, Richard Kumm bt Johan Thiel 3-1.
5th/6th Free State B 16 Northerns C 9:
Garrett Amm bt Pieter Beukes 3-1, Jacques Malan lost to Marko Fourie 1-3, Charl Myburgh bt Cleelynd Potgieter 3-1, Johan van Rooyen bt Giovanni Raffa 3-1, HP Olivier lost to Jacques van Niekerk 1-3.
7th/8th Easterns A 19 Central Gauteng D 9:
Dylan Groenewald bt Ian Sturgeon 3-2, Grant Viljoen bt Wesley Holmes 3-0, Michael Camden-Smith bt Patrick Khumalo 3-2, Ryan Wallis bt Grant Wilesmith 3-2, Rolf Buhler lost to Warren Gomez 2-3

Women :
A Section:
Western Province 19 Central Gauteng 7:
Line Hansen bt Emma Beddoes 8-11 11-7 11-7 1-11 11-8, Siyoli Waters bt Diana Haynes 11-6 10-12 11-5 11-6, Alexandra Fuller lost to Cheyna Tucker 6-11 13-11 11-9 8-11 5-11, Karen Schultz bt Karen Hawyes 11-3 11-5 11-6, Sacha West bt Sharon Le Roux 11-7 11-4 8-11 11-7. Northerns 14 Kwazulu Natal 8:
Milnay Louw lost to Lauren Briggs 11-13 2-11 7-11, Senade Haupt bt Samantha Herbert 11-9 3-11 2-11 11-9 11-9, Cara Fourie lost to Julie lee 4-11 4-11 8-11, Robyn Baptiste bt Anne Chalmers 11-4 11-4 11-5, Megan Page bt Kim Stewart 12-10 12-10 11-5.

Final Log: Western Province 93, Central Gauteng 66, Northerns 57 , Eastern Province 55, Kwazulu Natal 38,  SACD

B Section:  
Final :
Eastern Province 18 Western Province 5:
Diane van Eyk bt Zoe Durbach 3-1, Alison Oshry lost to Danielle van Niekerk 1-3, Sarah O’Grady bt Chanel Erasmus 3-0, Kacey Leigh Dodd bt Sharon Bender 3-1, Kate Pearson bt Gill van Vlaanderen 3-0.
3rd/4th: SACD 14 Midlands A 10:
Janita de Villers lost to Maxine Gouweloos 0-3, Tersia du Plessis bt Emily Mennie 3-2, Leandri Siberhagen bt Shannon van der Merwe 3-0, Celeste Swanepoel bt Tayla Victor 3-0, Linkie van Jaarsveld lost to Stacey Bone 0-3.
5th/6th: Central Gauteng B 15 Eastern Province C 9:
Bongi Seroto lost to Karen Schepers 1-3, Janice Harmse bt Joanna Dodd 3-1, Kathryn Blake bt Lisa O’Grady 3-2, Nono Sekhoto lost to Angela Fraser 0-3, Siobhan Hawyes bt Shanna Swart 3-0.
7th/8th: Kwazulu Natal 16 Northern 8:
Megahn Howard lost to Michelle Kohne 2-3, Janine Nelson lost to Gina Gerber 0-3, Katy Moore bt Christen Delmar 3-0, Karen Bishop bt Bronwen Reilly 3-1, Judy van der Veen bt Bridgette Botha 3-2.
9th/10th: Eastern Province D 16 Free State A 9:
Erika Olivier lost to Menanto Stoltz 2-3, Michelle Bailey lost to Mariska Brits 0-3, Kathy Hoy bt Candice Richter 3-2, Christine Walland bt Deanne Ribiero-Laires 3-1, Robyn Boy bt Mariette Waldeck 3-0


 
  |   Copyright © 2013 Western Province Squash