LOOKING TO JOIN A CLUB??? OR TO PLAY PLAY SQUASH SOMEWHERE???

Go to the "Affiliated Clubs" tag above, and find your preferred club, or a club near you!

WP Squash

Contact PersonGlenda Erasmus

Tel:  021 674 6717
Fax: 021 674 6717
Email: administrator@wpsquash.co.za

WP Masters:
President: Andre Naude
Cel: 076-370-5436
Email: andrefnaude@yahoo.com
 

advertise_here_advert

Investec Jarvis/Kaplan Interprovincial Squash Championships

Port Elizabeth

Thursday 11th July 2013

4th Round

Men : A Section :
Western Province 17 Border 4:
Cameron Pilley bt Tim Garner 12-10 11-2 11-3, Clinton Leeuw  bt Michael Wood 9-11 11-9 11-2 11-9, Rodney Durbach bt Jason le Roux 12-10 11-5 11-8, Zuko Kubukeli bt Kelvin Edwards 14-12 11-5 13-11, Rudi Willemse lost to Michael Shean 2-11 10-12 7-11:
SACD A 20 Northerns 2:
Olli Tuominen bt Peter Creed 11-7 11-7 11-4, Christo Potgieter bt Nell van der Merwe 11-2 11-3 11-8, Jimmy Schlebusch bt Jan Hendrik Mulder 11-4 5-11 11-9 11-3, JP Brits bt Nico Mulder 9-11 11-9 11-8 11-2, Francois le Roux bt Craig Ruane 9-11 13-11 11-6 11-7.
Kwazulu Natal 20 Central Gauteng 3:
Steve Coppinger bt  Eddie Charlton 11-7 11-3 11-9, Marc Krasjcak bt Thoboki Mohohlo 11-2 11-4 12-10, Adrian Hansen bt Devon Hendricks 9-11 11-6 11-8 4-11 11-7, Andrew Martin bt Mike Tootill 11-9 9-11 11-4 11-9, Gary Wheadon bt Paul Atkinson 11-8 11-6 11-9.

B Section:
Cross Over Play-offs:
Eastern Province A 20 Central Gauteng B 2:
Mark Rogers bt Kyle Maree 3-0, Rudi van Niekerk bt Paul Cresswell 3-1, Zane Swartz bt Wesley Daniels 3-1, Kyle Swartz bt Richard Middleton 3-0, Sean Bailey bt Sean Schouten 3-0.
Kwazulu Natal B 18 Free State A 8:
Gary Naidoo lost to Paul Rodrigues 2-3, Stefano Garas bt Jacques Swanepoel 3-1, Justin de Neef bt Tremayne McDonald 3-0, Grant Findlay bt Lawrence Kuhn 3-1, Wayne Kershaw lost to Calvin Deutschmann 2-3.
Midlands A 16 Western Province B  6:

Justin Gouweloos bt Richard Colburn 3-0, Alan McGuigan bt Munro Montanus 3-0, Mick Gouweloos bt Antonio Bruni 3-0, Mark Gouweloos lost to Aaron Fuchs 2-3, James Gouweloos lost to Neil Oosthuizen 0-3.  
Northerns B 16 SACD B 9:
Craig Stephens bt Jarryd Carter 3-0, Charl Fourie lost to Thomas Jordaan 0-3, Jacques Kruger bt Sheldon Erasmus 3-2, Derek van der Merwe lost to Charles Fourie 2-3, Pieter Albertyn bt Esjee Robinson 3-1.

C Section:
Kwazulu Natal 19  Western Province 7:
Jason Kershaw bt  Ed Dibden 3-0, David Caine bt Marco Talotti 3-1, Marc Bush bt Kyle Brown 3-2, Bud Takis lost to Daniel Smith 2-3, Travis Rhodes beat Joh-Ross Malloch 3-1.
Border 16 Namibia A 8:
Dwayne Dodd lost to Marco Becker 0-3, Geoff Stephen bt Ryan Moss 3-1, Luan Taljaard bt Norbert Dorgeloh 3-1, Jimmy van Niekerk bt  Danie Greef 3-0, Nathan Leeuw lost to Henry Smit 2-3.
Eastern Province B 17 Central Gauteng C 5:
Stefan Euijien bt Simphiwe Gqibane 3-1, Paul Mason lost to Brett van Rensburg 0-3, Bonakele Nomkele bt Hannes Schoeman 3-1, Lonwabo Sigele bt Mark Dunn 3-0, Shaun Viljoen bt Henri van Niekerk 3-0.

D Section: Cross over Play-offs:
Eastern Province C 20 Eastern Province D 4:

Dane Bigara bt Alton Senekal 3-0, Jarryd Terblanche bt Andre Labuschagne 3-1, Graham Hall bt Thando Ncamani 3-0, Morgan Westcott bt Johan Thiel 3-2, Lance Petersen bt Marcus Oshry 3-1.
SACD C 17 Border C 8:
Hernan Guidi bt Thean Taljaard 3-2, Wayne Sithole bt Tim Leeuw 3-2, Alwyn Venter bt Brent Beard 3-0, Francois Cloete lost to Jojo Shean 0-3, Ivor Thompson bt Richard Kumm 3-0.
Free State B 16 Easterns A: 
Richard Rodrigues lost to Dylan Groenewald 2-3, Werner Hergerth bt Grant Viljoen 3-1, Garrett Amm bt Michael Camden Smith 3-2, Johan van Rooyen lost to Ryan Wallis 0-3, H P Olivier bt Kevin de Lange 3-0.
Northerns C 18 Central Gauteng D 3:
Pieter Beukes bt Zwele Makgalemele 3-0, Marko Fourie bt Ian Sturgeon 3-0, Cleelynd Potgieter bt Wesley Holmes 3-0, Giovanni Raffa lost to Patrick Khumalo 1-3, Jacques van Niekerk bt Grant Wilesmith 3-0.

Women:
A Section :
Western Province A 20 SACD A 1:
Line Hansen bt Lauren Siddall 13-11 11-6 11-6, Siyoli Waters bt Alexa Pienaar 11-7 11-4 11-5, Alexandra Fuller bt Carin Pretorius 11-5 11-9 11-3, Karen Schultz bt Heleen de Jager 9-11 11-2 11-5 11-2, Sacha West bt Marjorie Smit 11-6 11-4 11-7.
Northerns 14  Eastern Province 8:
Milnay Louw bt Lizelle Goosen 11-8 11-8 11-6, Senade Haupt bt Jacquie Ryder 7-11 11-4 13-11 11-6, Cara Fourie lost to Elani Landman 16-18 4-11 6-11, Robyn Baptiste bt Lume Landman 9-11 11-9 11-7 11-4, Megan Page lost to Anlen Murray 6-11 4-11 7-11 .
Central Gauteng 17 Kwazulu Natal  6:
Emma Beddoes bt Lauren Briggs 11-8 11-4 11-3, Diana Haynes bt Samantha Herbert 11-7 11-4 5-11 11-8, Cheyna Tucker bt Julie Lee 11-4 10-12 11-7 4-11 11-2, Karen Hawyes lost to Anne Chalmers 8-11 6-11 9-11, Sharon le Roux bt Kim Stewart 11-4 11-5 11-7 .

B Section:
Cross over Play-offs    
Western Province 17 Midlands A 5.
Zoe Durbach lost to Maxine Gouweloos 0-3, Danielle van Niekerk bt Emily Mennie 3-0, Chanel Erasmus bt Shannon van der Merwe 3-0, Sharon Bender bt Tayla Victor 3-0, Gillian van Vlaaderen  bt Stacey Bone 3-2.
Eastern Province B 20 SACD B 5 :
Diane van Eyk bt Janita de Villiers 3-1,  Alison Oshry bt Tersia du Plessis 3-2, Sarah O’Grady bt Leandri Siberhagen 3-0, Kacey Leigh Dodd bt Celeste Swanepoel 3-2, Kate Pearson bt Vastie Oelofse 3-0.
Eastern Province C 16 Kwazulu Natal  B 8:
Karen Schepers bt Megahn Howard 3-0, Joanna Dodd lost to Janine Nelson 1-3, Lisa O’Grady bt Katy Moore 3-2, Angela Fraser lost to Karen Bishop 1-3, Shanna Swart bt Tracy Browne 3-0.
Central Gauteng 17 Northerns 5:
Bongi Seroto lost to Michele Kohne 0-3, Janice Harmse bt Gina Gerber 3-0, Kathryn Blake bt Christen Delmar 3-0, Nono Sekhoto bt Boipelo Montwedi 3-2, Siobhan Hawyes bt Bridgette Botha 3-0


 
  |   Copyright © 2013 Western Province Squash