LOOKING TO JOIN A CLUB??? OR TO PLAY PLAY SQUASH SOMEWHERE???

Go to the "Affiliated Clubs" tag above, and find your preferred club, or a club near you!

WP Squash

Contact PersonGlenda Erasmus

Tel:  021 674 6717
Fax: 021 674 6717
Email: administrator@wpsquash.co.za

WP Masters:
President: Andre Naude
Cel: 076-370-5436
Email: andrefnaude@yahoo.com
 

advertise_here_advert

Investec Jarvis/Kaplan Interprovincial Squash Championships

Port Elizabeth

Wednesday 10th July 2013

Results : 3rd round:

Men: A Section :
Western Province 19  Northerns
 5:
Cameron Pilley bt Peter Creed 11-4 12-10 11-4, Clinton Leeuw bt Nell van der Merwe 11-6 12-10 11-2, Rodney Durbach bt Jan Hendrik Mulder 4-11 11-4 11-6 11-8, Zuko Kubukeli bt Nico Mulder 13-11 8-11 11-8 14-12, Rudi Willemse lost to Craig Ruane 13 -11 11-13 13-15 11-4 6-11. Kwazulu Natal  20 Border 2:
Steve Coppinger bt Tim Garner 11-6 11-7 11-9, Marc Krasjcak bt Michael Wood 11-3 11-3 11-5, Adrian Hansen bt Jason Le Roux 10-12 11-7 11-6 12-10, Andrew Martin bt  Kelvin Edwards 11-7 9-11 11-3 11-5, Gary Wheadon bt Michael Shean 11-7 11-5 11-5.
Central Gauteng  19 SACD 5:
Eddie Charlton lost to Olli Tuominen 5-11 13-11 11-5 3-11 8-11, Thoboki Mohohlo bt Christo Potgieter 13-11 11-7 11-8, Devon Hendricks bt Jimmy Schlebusch 13-11 11-7 11-8, Mike Tootill bt J P Brits 11-7 8-11 11-8 6-11 11-9, Paul Atkinson bt  Francois le Roux 12-10 11-7 11-9.

B Section:
Kwazulu Natal 19 SACD 4
:
Gary Naidoo bt Jarryd Carter 3-0 , Stefano Garas bt Thomas Jordaan 3-0, Justin de Neef bt Sheldon Erasmus 3-1, Grant Findlay lost to Charles Fourie 2-3, Wayne Kershaw bt Esjee Robinson 3-0.
Eastern Province A  20 Western Province B  4:
Mark Rogers bt Richard Colburn 3-1, Rudi van Niekerk bt Munro Montanus 3-1, Zane Schwarz bt Antoni Bruni 3-0,  Kyle Swartz bt Aaron Fuchs 3-2, Sean Bailey bt Neil Oosthuizen 3-2.
Free State A 20 Central Gauteng B 3,
Paul Rodrigues bt Kyle Maree 3-0, Jacques Swanepoel bt Paul Cresswell 3-0, Tremayne Mc Donald bt Wesley Daniels 3-2, Lawrence Kuhn bt Richard Middleton 3-1, Calvin Deutschmann bt Sean Schouten 3-0.
Northerns B 14 Midlands A 8
: Craig Stephens lost to Justin Gouweloos 0-3, Charl Fourie lost to Alan McGuigan 0-3, Jason Phillips bt Mick Gouweloos 3-0, Jacques Kruger bt  Mark Gouweloos 3-1, Derek van der Merwe bt James Gouweloos  3-1

Green Pool: 1 Eastern Province A 59, 2 Kwazulu Natal B  40, 3 Western Province B 34, SACD B  10   
Yellow Pool: 1 Free State A 59, Central Gauteng  33, Namibia  24 , Midlands 24

C Section:
Namibia 14 Western Province C 9:

Marco Becker bt  Ed Dibden 3-0, Ryan Moss bt Marco Talotti 3-2, Norbert Dorgeloh bt Kyle Brown 3-1, Danie Greef lost to Daniel Smith 0-3, Henri Smit lost to John Ross Malloch 0-3.
Kwazulu Natal C 16  Eastern Province B 10 : 
Jason Kershaw bt Stefan Euijen 3-1, David Caine bt Thami Mngcete 3-2, Marc Bush lost to Paul Mason 2-3, Jesse Hutton bt Bonakele Nomkala 3-1, Bud Takis lost to Lonwabo Sigele 0-3.
Border B 19 Central Gauteng C 7:
Dwayne Dodd bt Simphiwe Gqibane 3-1, Jason Byrne lost to Brett van Rensburg 2-3, Geoff Stephen bt Hannes Schoeman 3-2, Luan Taljaard bt Mark Dunn 3-1, Jimmy van Niekerk bt Henri van Niekerk 3-0.

D Section:
Eastern Province C  17 Free State B 6:

Shaun Viljoen lost to Richard Rodrigues 1-3, Dane Bigara bt Werner Hergerth 3-0, Jacques Wessels bt Jacques Malan 3-0, Jarryd Terblanche bt Charles Myburgh 3-0, Graham Hall bt Johan van Rooyen 3-2.
Eastern Province D 18 Central Gauteng D 7:
Morgan Westcott bt Zwele Makgalemele 3-0, Warren Watermeyer lost to Ian Sturgeon 2-3, Lance Petersen bt Wesley Holmes 3-0, Alton Senekal bt Patric Khumalo 3-1, Andre Laubschagne lost to Grant Wilesmith 2-3.
SACD C  14 Easterns A 6:
Herman Guidi lost to Dylan Groenewald  0-3, Wayne Sithole lost to Grant Viljoen 0-3, Alwyn Venter bt Michael Camden-Smith 3-0,  Francois Cloete  bt Ryan Wallis 3-0, Ivor Thompson bt Rolf Buhler 3-0.
Border C 17 Northerns C 9:
Nathan Leeuw bt Pieter Beukes 3-1, Thean Taljaard bt Marko Fourie 3-2, Tim Leeuw bt Cleelynd Potgieter 3-1, Brent Beard lost to Giovanni Raffa 2-3, Jojo Shean bt Jacques van Niekerk 3-0

Black Pool : 1  SACD C 52 , 2 Eastern Province D 39, 3 Easterns A 31,  4 Central Gauteng D 19 
White Pool : 1  Eastern Province C 55, 2  Border C  36, 3 Northerns C 30 , 4  Free State B 22

Women :
A Section: 
Western Province 17  Northerns 5:
Line Hansen bt Milnay Louw 11-9 11-2 11-8, Siyoli Waters bt Senade Haupt 8-11 18-16 11-7 11-8, Alex Fuller bt Cara Fourie  11-5 11-5 11-2, Karen Schultz lost to Robyn Baptiste 7-11 9-11 8-11, Sacha West bt Megan Page 11-4 11-5 10-12 12-10.
Central Gauteng 17 SACD 5:
Emma Beddoes bt Lauren Siddall 11-8 11-3 11-3, Diana Haynes bt Alexa Pienaar 11-6 11-4 11-5, Cheyna Tucker bt Carin Pretorius 11-4 11-9 6-11 12-10, Karen Hawyes lost to Heleen de Jager 11-13 1-11 1-11, Sharon le Roux bt Marjorie Smit  9-11 11-7 11-7 11-8.
Eastern Province 15 Kwazulu Natal 6: Lizelle Goosen lost to Lauren Briggs 7-11 9-11 1-11, Jacqui Ryder lost to Samantha Herbert 9-11 11-5 13-11 4-11, Elani Landman bt Julie Lee 11-4 11-4 11-6, Lume Landman bt  Anne Chalmers 11-7 11-1 11-5, Anlen Murray bt  Kim Stewart  11-6 11-3 11-1.
Logs: WP 54; Central Gauteng A 42; SACD A 31; EP A 30; Northerns A 29; KZN A 24

B Section : 
Eastern Province C 20 Northerns B 4
:
Karen Scheepers bt Michelle Kohne 3-2, Joanna Dodd bt Gina Gerber 3-0, Lisa O’Grady bt Christen Delmar 3-0, Angela Fraser bt Boipelo Montwedi 3-2, Shanna Swart bt Bronwen Reilly 3-0.
Western Province 20 Free State A 2:
Zoe Durbach bt Menanto Scholtz 3-2, Danielle van Niekerk bt Mariska Brits 3-0, Chanel Erasmus bt Candice Richter 3-0, Sharon Bender bt Deanne Ribiero-Laires 3-0, Bianca Besener bt Mariette Waldeck 3-0.
Eastern Province C 20 Free State A 2:
Karen Schepers bt Menanto Stoltz 3-0, Joanna Dodd bt Mariska Brits 3-0, Lisa O’Grady bt Candice Richter 3-2, Angela Fraser bt Deanne Ribiero-Laires 3-0, Shanna Swart bt Mariette Waldeck 3-0.
SACD 18 Northerns 7:
Janita de Villiers lost to Michelle Kohne 1-3, Tersia du Plessis bt Gina Gerber 3-2, Leandri Siberhagen bt Christen Delmar 3-0, Celeste Swanepoel bt Boipelo Montwedi 3-1, Vasti Oelofse bt Bridgette Botha 3-1.
Eastern Province B 20 Midlands A 3:
Diane van Eyk bt Maxine Gouweloos 3-1, Alison Oshry bt Emily Mennie 3-0, Sarah O’Grady bt Shannon van der Merwe 3-1, Kacey Leigh Dodd bt Tayla Victor 3-0, Kate Pearson bt Stacey Bone 3-1.
Central Gauteng B 18 Kwazulu Natal B 7:
Bongi Seroto lost to Meaghan Howard 1-3, Janice Harmse beat Janine Nelson 3-2, Kathryn Blake beat Katy Moore 3-1, Laura Buck beat Karen Bishop 3-0, Nono Sekhoto beat Judy v d Veen 3-1
Eastern Province B 20 Kwazulu Natal 2:
Diane van Eyk bt Meghan Howard 3-0, Alison Oshry bt Janine Nelson 3-1, Sarah O’Grady bt Katy Moore 3-0, Kacey Leigh Dodd bt Karen Bishop 3-1, Kate Pearson bt Tracey Browne 3-0.
SACD B 18 Northerns B 7
Janita de Villiers lost to Michelle Kohne 1-3, Tersia du Plessis beat Gina Gerber 3-2, Leandru Sieberhagen beat Cristen Delmar 3-0, Celeste Swanepoel bt Boipelo Montwedi 3-1, Vasti Oelofse bt  Bridgette Botha 3-1.
Central Gauteng 18 Eastern Province D 6.
Bongi Seroto bt Erika Olivier 3-2, Janice Harmse bt Michelle Bailey 3-2, Kathryn Blake bt Kathy Hoy 3-1, Nono Sekhote lost to Christine Walland 1-3, Siobhan Hawyes bt Aimee Brenner 3-0.

B Section Pools :
Red : Western Province 78, SACD 56, Eastern Province C 55, Northerns  28, Free State A 16 .
Blue Pool: Eastern Province B 78, Midlands A 59, Central Gauteng 51, Kwazulu Natal 32, Eastern Province D 11


 
  |   Copyright © 2013 Western Province Squash