LOOKING TO JOIN A CLUB??? OR TO PLAY PLAY SQUASH SOMEWHERE???

Go to the "Affiliated Clubs" tag above, and find your preferred club, or a club near you!

WP Squash

Contact PersonGlenda Erasmus

Tel:  021 674 6717
Fax: 021 674 6717
Email: administrator@wpsquash.co.za

WP Masters:
President: Andre Naude
Cel: 076-370-5436
Email: andrefnaude@yahoo.com
 

advertise_here_advert

Laser Jarvis Kaplan Cup Squash Interprovincial Championships

Cape Town

Friday 18th July 2014

Final Results:

Men : A Section: : W Province A 18  KZN A 8 :S Le Roux  lost to S Coppinger 11-5 9-11 11-9 2-11 2-11, J Kemp bt M Krajcsak 13-11 11-3 11-3 , C Leeuw bt G Wheadon 11-4 11-7 11-6 , R Durbach lost to  A Martin 8-11 11-4 8-11 13-11 7-11, Z Kubukeli  bt A Hansen 15-13 8-11 8-11 11-3 11-5 .  C Gauteng A  17 SACD A 8 : E Charlton lost to K Gawad 9-11, 2-11, 10-12, T Mohohlo bt C Potgieter 11-7 11-7 10-12 2-11 11-9, D Hendrickse bt  J P Brits 15-13 11-9 7-11 11-6 , M Tootill bt J Schlebusch 10-12 11-8 11-7 11-6 , R Willemse bt F le Roux 12-10 11-8 8-11 11-3 : Border A 17 Northerns A 8: T Garner  lost to K Ndhlovu 6-11 11-5 6-11 4-11, M Wood bt J Mulder 11-6 11-4 11-1, T Eysele bt C Stephens 11-8 10-12 11-6 11-7, J Le Roux lost to C Ruane 3-11 11-4 11-2 10-12  5-11, K Edwards  bt D van Der Merwe 5-11 11-8 11-9 11-6

Final Log: W Province A 95, C Gauteng A 79, KZN A 75, SACD A 51, Border A 32, Northerns A 20.

B Section ; Final : Free State A 19 KZN B 6 : P Rodrigues bt G Naidoo 11-8 11-9 9-11 11-3, R Hergeth bt S Garas 11-6 9-11 7-11 12-10 11-6. J Swanepoel bt J de Neef 11-6 11-5 11-9, L Kuhn lost to J Kershaw 10-12 11-9 7-11 11-9 3-11, T McDonald bt W Kershaw 11-8 12-10 11-7. 3rd: W Province B 14 E Province A 10: M Roberts  lost to G la Mude  6-11 3-11 3-11, J Abrahamse lost to K Schwarz 7- 11 9-11 5-11,  A Fuchs bt S Bailey  11-9 8-11 11-7 8-11 11-8, A Bruni bt P Mason 11-6 11-7 7-11 11-7, C Hansen bt  D Bigara 11-7 11-9 5-11 11-9. 5th :Midlands A 15 C Gauteng B 8: J Gouweloos bt  K Maree 11-7 11-5 11-5, J Taylor bt G Schnehage 11-9 6-11 11-5 11-6, A McGuigan bt G Kent 11-9 7-11 11-9 11-7, Mick Gouweloos lost to J Carter 6-11 10-12 12-10 1-11, S Darch  lost to M Dunn 3-11 8-11 6-11. 7th Easterns A 15 Northerns B 9:  R Dodd bt S Schikkerling 11-3 11-8 11-7, D Groenewald bt J Phillips 4-11 11-7 11-8 13-11, R Coetser bt C Fourie 2-11 11-7 10-12 11-5 11-7, G Viljoen lost to  M Fourie 8-11 10-12 6-11, M Camden Smith lost to A Jenneker 11-7 3-11 10-12 7-11.

C Section: Final: SACD B 14 W Province C 8: T van der Merwe lost to D Smith 7-11 6-11 6-11, A Schabort bt N Oosthuizen 11-5 11-6 11-5, X Robinson bt M Talotti 11-4 11-9 12-10, S Erasmus lost to J van der Poel 9-11 12-14 10-12, A Lawrence bt J P van der Merwe 11-7 17-15 5-11 12-14 17-15, 3rd: KZN C 15 Namibia 4: J Hutton lost to M Becker 5-11 6-11 6-11,  D Caine bt A Forrest 11-9 13-11 11-8, M Bush lost to N Dorgeloh 11-6 5-11 6-11 4-11, B Takis bt C de Witt 9-11 11-9 11-6 11-5, J Banks bt D Greef  9-11 11-7 11-2 11-2.5th E Province C 18 Border B 9: L McFarland lost to G Stephen 4-11 1-11 11-511-5 8-11, L Sigele bt J Byrne 2-11 11-9 5-11 11-5 11-7, G Hall lost to J van Niekerk 11-9 6-11 7-11 11-5 5-11, A Labuschagne bt T Leeuw 11-2 6-11 11-5 11-8,  P Ryder bt A Shean 11-2 11-9 11-6. 7th E Province B 14 C Gauteng C 10: T Mngcete bt M Veliades 11-9 6-11 11-5 8-11 11-7, D van Niekerk bt R Middleton 9-11 11-8 5-11 11-6 13-11 , B Nomkala lost to H Schoeman 9-11 9-11 9-11, W Watermeyer lost to G Woodward 3-11 3-11 6-11, S Euijen bt P Khumalo 11-9 11-4 11-2.

D Section: Final: Free State B 17 SACD C 6: R Olivier bt M Chennels 11-3 11-6 11-5, C Deutschmann bt G Botha 11-5 11-9 11-8, G Amm lost to M Schabort 9-11 8-11 12-10 4-11, T McDonald bt B Botha 11-7 11-3 11-8, H P Olivier lost to I Thomson 11-2 8-11 11-3 9-11 4-11 . 3rd :W Province D 17 KZN D 6:   J R Malloch lost to M Boote 8-11 8-11 10-12, J Elley bt B Allsopp  115 11-6 5-11 11-7, J Just bt S Maharaj 11-3 11-6 6-11 11-7, O de Jager bt M Howard 8-11 13-11 13-11 11-3, J Swanepoel bt Y Maharaj 11-4 11-5 11-4.5th Northerns C 16 Midlands B 11: J Fourie bt E Baldery 11-8 15-13 9-11 11-5, M Schikkerling lost to D Pieters 10-12 7-11 11-5 11-7 11-6, J Pretorius bt S Wormington 5-11 11-5 9-11 11-3 11-9, H Holthauzen bt Mark Gouweloos 7-11 12-10 6-11 11-8 11-8, B Coetzee lost to P Erasmus 4-11 5-11 5-11. 7th: Easterns B 17 C Gauteng D 9: R Wallis lost to M Chennels 7-11 11-5 12-10 2-11 3-11, T Blagden lost to I Sturgeon 12-14 8-11 11-7 8-11, M Spagnoletti bt K Schoeman 7-11 11-9 9-11 11-4 12-10, O Woods bt B Hendricks 11-6 11-7 5-11 11-4, D Barry bt J Fortune 11-4 11-1 11-5.

Women :A Section:  Central Gauteng A 19 Western Province A 5: A Sohby bt L Hansen 11-9 11-7 11-8, C Tucker lost to S Waters 11-9 6-11 2-11 11-7 10-12, E Landman bt A Fuller 11-7 11-9 11-5, D Haynes bt S West 11-4 5-11 11-6 11-3, L Landman bt K Blom 11-6 11-3 8-11 12-10. Eastern Province A 19 Northerns A 7 : J L Coq bt M Louw 5-11 9-11 11-8 13-11 13-11, L Goosen bt F Sterne 11-4 11-8 11-8, J Ryder bt R Baptiste 11-5 11-8 11-9, A Murray bt S Fritz 6-11 11-7 11-8 4-11 11-6, K Dodd lost to M Kohne 8-11 2-11 11-5 11-8 8-11. SACD A 19 KZN A 7: L Siddall bt L Briggs 13-11 8-11 11-5 3-11 12-10, A Pienaar bt S Herbert 6-11 11-8 11-6 6-11 11-6, H de Jager bt M Howard 11-5 11-8 11-8, C Pretorius bt K Bishop 11-4 11-5 11-5, M Westmorland lost to C Ferguson 11-6 9-11 13-11 7-11 8-11  

FINAL LOG: C G A  93,  WP A 85,  EPA 63, SACD A 35, Northerns A 33, KZN A 24

B Section : W Province B 19 E Province B 3: D van Nierkerk bt S O’Grady 11-6 11-7 11-7, Z Durbach bt B La Mude 11-7 11-6 11-3, S Bender lost to C Levey 11-7 11-6 8-11 9-11 6-11, M Lang bt J Dodd 11-5 11-2 11-7, C Erasmus bt C Walland 11-3 11-7 11-3. Midlands A 18 SACD B 7 : M Gouweloos bt T Pieterse 11-5 11-5 11-13 11-5, S van der Merwe bt L Sieberhagen 11-4 11-9 11-8, E Mennie lost to S Wilkinson 7-11 11-9 11-7 7-11 4-11, A O’Neill lost to L Botes 12-14 11-9 4-11  11-8 8-11,  S Bone bt P Bronkhorst 11-9 11-8 11-4. Northerns B 16 C Gauteng B 9: H Human bt J Harmse 7-11 11-7 8-11 13-11 11-9, C Fourie bt M Wiese 11-4 8-11 11-5 11-5, C Delmar lost to B Seroto 12-10 7-11 7-11 13-11 5-11, B Reilly bt T Diepenbroek 11-2 11-4 11-6, J Dawson lost to R le Roux 5-11 5-11 9-11

FINAL LOG: WP B 116, EP B 83, WP C 713, Midlands A 58, CG B 69 , SACD B 44, Northerns  B 33 

 
  |   Copyright © 2013 Western Province Squash