LOOKING TO JOIN A CLUB??? OR TO PLAY PLAY SQUASH SOMEWHERE???

Go to the "Affiliated Clubs" tag above, and find your preferred club, or a club near you!

WP Squash

Contact PersonGlenda Erasmus

Tel:  021 674 6717
Fax: 021 674 6717
Email: administrator@wpsquash.co.za

WP Masters:
President: Andre Naude
Cel: 076-370-5436
Email: andrefnaude@yahoo.com
 

advertise_here_advert

Cape Town

Monday 14th July 2014-07-14

Results: 1st Round:

Men : A Section: W Province A 19 SACD A 5: S Le Roux lost to K Gawad 11-5 7-11 11-5 9-11 12-14, J Kemp bt C Potgieter 11-8 11-3 11-6, C Leeuw bt J P Brits 6-11 11-5 11-5 11-5, R Durbach bt J Schlebusch 9-11 11-9 11-8 11-9, Z Kubukeli bt F Le Roux 11-2 13-11 11-9:  C Gauteng A 20  Border A 3: E Charlton bt T Garner 11-6 11-9 11-9, T Mohohlo bt M Wood 11-8 11-7 11-7, D Hendrickse bt T Eysele  11-9 9-11 11-8 11-8, M Tootill bt M Shean 11-6 11-7 11-2, P Atkinson bt K Edwards 11-8 11-8 4-11 4-11 11-5: KZN A 20 Northerns A 2: S Coppinger bt K Ndhlovu 3/2, M Krajcsak bt C Stephens 3/0, G Wheadon bt C Ruane 3/0, A Martin bt D v d Merwe 3/0, A Hansen bt S Schikkerling 3/0.

B Section: E Province A 15 W Province B 9: G La Mude bt M Roberts 11-6 11-7 11-7, K Schwartz bt J Abrahamse 11-13 11-3 11-8 11-7, S Bailey bt A Fuchs 113-11 8-11 3-11 11-8 11-8, P Mason lost to A Bruni 11-6 3-11 8-11 5-11, D Bigara lost to C Hansen 8-11 6-11 8-11:  Midlands A 18 C Gauteng  6: J Gouweloos bt R Willemse 6-11 11-3 16-14 11-8, J Taylor bt K Maree 11-8 11-9 11-3, A McGuigan bt G Schnehage  10-12 11-5 11-7 11-9, Mick Gouweloos bt G Kent 14-12 7-11 11-8 11-6, S Darch lost to J Carter 9-11 5-11 7-11: KZN B 17 Easterns A 4:  G Naidoo bt R Dodd 11-6 12-10 11-5, S Garas lost to D Groenewald 5-11 8-11 11-13, J de Neef bt R Coetser 11-9 11-6 10-11 11-7, J Kershaw bt G Viljoen 11-3 11-7 11-3, W Kershaw bt M Camden-Smith 11-7 11-8 11-3: Free State A 20 Northerns B 4: P Rodrigues bt J Phillips 11-1 11-9 11-5, R Hergeth bt C Fourie 11-3 11-3 11-2, J Swanepoel bt M Fourie 10-12 11-4 11-7 11-5, L Kuhn bt A Jenneker 11-13 12-10 11-7 5-11 11-7, T McDonald bt P Beukes 11-2 6-11 11-5 11-5.

C Section :  W Province C 20 Border B 3: D Smith bt G Stephen 11-9 11-13 12-10 11-5, N Oosthuizen bt J Byrne 11-5 11-4 11-5, M Talotti bt J van Niekerk 9-11 11-7 10-12 11-5  11-8, J van der Poel bt T Leeuw 12-10 11-9 11-5, J P van der Merwe bt G Shean 11-8 11-4 11-2: SACD B 20 E Province C 4 :  T van der Merwe bt S Euijen 11-3 11-9 11-4, A Schabort bt L McFarland 11-3 9-11 11-4 11-5, X Robinson bt L Sigele 11-1 11-8 11-5, S Erasmus bt G Hall 12-10 10-12 8-11 11-9  13-11, A Lawrence bt A Labuschagne 11-4 11-8 8-11 11-0 :KZN C 17 C Gauteng C 7: J Hutton bt M Dunn 9-11 11-13 11-4 11-4 14-12, D Caine bt M Veliades 7-11 11-6 11-3 11-6, M Bush lost to R Middleton 7-11 6-11 14-16, B Takis bt H Schoeman 11-8 11-6 14-12, J Banks bt G Woodward 11-4 6-11 12-10 11-5: Namibia 15 E Province B 5: M Becker bt T Mncete 11-7 11-5 11-5, A Forrest bt D van Niekerk 11-7 11-5 2-11 11-7, N Dorgeloh bt B Nomkala 11-7 11-7 11-3, C de Witt lost to A Senekal 11-13 7-11 11-5 6-11, D Greef lost to W Watermeyer 3-11 4-11 4-11.

D Section: Free State B 20 Midlands B 2: R Olivier bt E Baldrey 11-3 11-5 1-4, C Deutschmann bt E Pieters 11-6 12-10 11-1, G Amm bt S Wormington 14-12 11-2 11-9, T McDonald bt M Gouweloos 14-12 11-4 11-9, C Myburgh bt P Erasmus 6-11 11-3 9-11 11-3 11-6: KZN C 15 Northerns C 8 : M Boote bt J Fourie 119 14-12 11-5, B Allsopp bt M Schikkerling 11-4 10-12 6-11 11-5 11-4, S Maharaj lost to C Potgieter 9-11 6-11 13-11 6-11, M Howard lost to J Pretorius 9-11 1-11 8-11, Y Maharaj bt H Holthausen 11-9 11-7 11-6: SACD C 16 W Province D 8: Michael Chennels bt JR Malloch 11-7 11-4 6-11 11-7, G Botha bt J Elley 1-7 11-5 11-9, M Schabort bt J Just 4-11 11-6 14-12 11-7, R Botha lost to O de Jager 7-11 11-9 5-11 1-11, I Thompson lost to J Swanepoel 6-11 9-11 11-9 7-11: C Gauteng D 18 Easterns B 6: P Khumalo bt R Wallis 5-11 7-11 11-9 11-7 11-8, Matthew Chennels bt T Blagden  11-8 14-12 11-6, I Sturgeon lost to M Spagnoletti 9-11 11-3 11-13 9-11, K Schoeman bt O Woods 11-5 2-11 11-1 11-4 , J Schoeman bt D Barry 11-3 11-9 11-9. 

Kaplan Cup Women:

Section A: W Province A 20 E Province A 2: L Hansen bt J le Coq 11-8 11-3 11-5, S Waters bt L Goosen 11-9 11-7 11-3, A Fuller bt J Ryder 11-6 10-12 11-7 11-5, S West bt A Murray 11-6 11-6 4-11 11-3, K Blom bt K Dodd 11-9 11-5 11-1: C Gauteng A 20 SACD A 1: A Sohby bt L Siddall 11-6 11-1 11-9, C Tucker bt A Pienaar 11-9 13-11 1104, E Landman bt H de Jager 11-7 11-4 11-6, D Haynes by C Pretorius 11-9 7-11 11-5 11-1, l Landman bt M Westmorland 11-3 11-1 11-5: Northerns A 15 KZN A 9L M Louw lost to L Briggs 4-11 3-11 6-11,  F Sterne lost to S Herbert 4-11 9-11 11-8 11-13, R Baptiste bt M Howard 11-8 11-9 8-11 11-7, S Fritz bt K Bishop 11-4 11-8 11-7, M Kohne bt C Ferguson 11-8 11-3 8-11 3-11 11-7.

B Section :  W Province B 19 W Province C 4 : D van Niekerk bt B Vintcent 7-11 11-2 11-7 11-9, Z Durbach lost to S Wahl 11-5 11-9 11-13 7-11 6-11, S Bender bt K Mayhew 11-2 11-5 11-2, M Long bt K Commins 11-7 1-3 11-4, C Erasmus bt B Besener 11-2 11-7 11-3 : SACD B 14 Northerns B 8: T Pieterse lost to H Human 8-11 8-11 8-11, L Sieberhagen bt C Delmar 7-11 11-2 11-7 5-11 11-6, D Gouweloos lost to B Reilly 14-16 6-11 9-11, S Wilkinson bt J Dawson 11-7 11-9 11-5, L Botes bt A Jordaan 11-2 11-0 11-3: E Province B 15 C Gauteng B 7: S O’Grady bt J Harse 118 11-3 9-11 11-4, B La Mude lost to M Wiese 8-11 10-12 8-11, C Levey bt B Seroto 11-9 11-7 11-7, J Dodd bt T Diepenbroek 11-3 11-9 11-7, C Walland lost to R Le Roux 11-6 6-11 7-11 8-11:C Gauteng B 18 W Province C 6: J Harmse bt B Vintcent 11-8 11-9 11-9, M Wiese bt K Mayhem 11-4 14-12 11-7, B Seroto bt K Commins 117 11-3 11-7, R Le Roux lost to B Besener 11-5 13-15 11-8 7-11 10-12,  D Di Rago lost to S Harvey 3-11 2-11 11-9 11-7 4-11: E Province B 18 SACD B : S O’Grady bt T Pieterse 11-2 5-11 11-5 9-11 11-6, B La Mude bt L Sieberhagen 11-5 11-6 11-6, C Levey bt D Gouweloos 11-4 11-3 11-8, J Dodd bt S Wilkinson  14-12,7-11 11-9 12-10, C Walland lost to P Bronkhorst 11-9 7-11 8-11 13-15: Midlands A 18 Northerns B 6: M Gouweloos bt H Human 10-12 4-11 11-6 11-2 12-10, S van der Merwe bt C Delmar 11-2 11-4 11-3, E Mennie lost to B Reilly 11-7 9-11 9-11 1-11, A O’Neill bt J Dawson 11-2 11-4 11-3, S Bone bt A Jordaan 11-8 11-7 5-11 11-8.  

 
  |   Copyright © 2013 Western Province Squash